Woodbridge Inv. (SS) Entries & Preview

More than 10,000 athletes are set to compete at the Woodbridge/Costa Mesa/Estancia Classic this weekend. It’s the nation’s third-largest meet.

RECORD NUMBERS, KEY INJURIES AT WOODBRIDGE MEGA-MEET
By Rich Gonzalez
Editor, PrepCalTrack
(September 11, 2012)- A record turnout is expected for this weekend’s annual Woodbridge/Estancia/Costa Mesa Classic high school cross country meet, but a few of the biggest factors on the boys side might be noticeably absent.

More than 13,000 runners have been registered for the two-day extravaganza at Estancia High for the action this Friday and Saturday, with the featured Sweepstakes and Rated races slated for late Saturday night.

Taking into account the typical percentage of race-day scratches, the meet should still attract just over 10,000 actual competitors, making it the third-largest high school meet in the nation, trailing only the Mt. SAC (Calif). and Manhattan (N.Y.) invitationals.
The meet will feature not just quantity, but quality as well. Nearly half of the top 100 teams in the state in each gender will compete.

Defending boys sweepstakes champion Arcadia is among four teams expected to battle for this year’s crown, with Trabuco Hills, Great Oak and Dos Pueblos looming as leading challengers.

On the girls side, Great Oak is favored to defend its title despite the presence of the Simi Valley and Saugus squads in the meet entries.

Simi Valley, the defending CIF-Southern Section Division 2 champions, likely will be without two of its top three runners for a second consecutive week.

Six-time defending state champion Saugus is coming off an ultra-intensive training week, will not run in sweepstakes and will rest out the bulk of its varsity squad.

On the boys side, top individuals Blake Haney of Stockdale and Cody Brazeal of Buchanan will not match up here, and its likely that neither will compete.

Haney, the defending Central Section champion, indicated via text message on Tuesday that he will not compete at either the season-opening East Bakersfield Invitational on Wednesday nor make the trip to compete at the Woodbridge meet on Saturday. A chronic iliotibial band ailment has shown recent improvement and he enjoyed a solid workout without pain on Tuesday, but a few hours later shared that he’s targeting the late-September Stanford Invitational as his likely season debut.

Brazeal, the top returnee in State Division 1, is doubtful to compete this weekend after being hampered by a heel injury in recent days. Dos Pueblos’ Bryan Fernandez and El Toro’s Juan Gonzalez are lead contenders for the individual crown.

Arcadia High, the top-ranked boys team in state Division 1, will be shorthanded for a second consecutive week. The Apaches were without two likely scorers during last weekend’s victory over #2-ranked Vista Murrieta at the Laguna Hills Invitational and will be one scorer down this weekend.

On-site meet coverage will be at www.PrepCalTrack.com at the start of the weekend.

Entries or Saturday night’s featured Sweepstakes and Rated races are below:

BOYS SWEEPSTAKES – TEAMS
1 Adolfo Camarillo
2 Arcadia
3 Ayala
4 Beaumont
5 Buchanan
6 California
7 Canyon (CC)
8 Cathedral
9 Del Campo
10 Desert Vista/Ariz.
11 Dos Pueblos
12 El Rancho
13 Great Oak
14 Hart
15 Hollister
17 Madera South
18 Marina
16 Poly (LB)
19 Ramona
20 Rancho Buena Vista
21 Saguaro AZ
22 Saugus
23 South Pasadena
24 Stockdale
25 Trabuco Hills
26 Westlake

BOYS SWEEPSTAKES – INDIVIDUALS
1 Juan Andrade (Indio)
2 Mitchell Cameron (Damien)
3 Omar Caro (Norte Vista)
4 Steve Correa (San Pedro)
5 Joe-Joe Cortez-Adams (Crespi)
6 Austin Goins (Canyon Ana.
7 Drake Johnston (Palisades)
8 David Luna (Indio)
9 Scratch
10 Doug Negrete (Damien)
11 Dillon Nobbs (Bonita)
12 Jose Penaloza (Godinez)
13 Alex Orozco (La Quinta LQ)
14 Brandon Price (St. Margaret’s)
15 Kevin Ramirez (Santa Fe)
16 Gilbert Solorza (Buena Park)
17 Jonathan Tweodros (Palisades)
18 Nick Valenzuela (Colony)

BOYS RATED ENTRIES
1 Big Bear
2 Bullard
3 Claremont
4 Clovis North
5 Colony
6 Corona Del Mar
7 Crescenta Valley
8 Damien
9 Downey
10 Edison (HB)
11 Fountain Valley
12 Golden Valley
13 Granite Hills
14 Jurupa Hills
15 Laguna Hills
16 Mater Dei
17 Mira Costa
18 Murrieta Mesa
19 Murrieta Valley
20 Newbury Park
21 Orange Lutheran
22 Paloma Valley
23 Patrick Henry
24 Riverside Poly
25 Roosevelt
26 Santa Ana Valley
27 Santiago/Cor.
28 Serrano
29 Simi Valley
30 South Hills
31 Tesoro
32 Warren
33 West Torrance
34 Arcadia “B”
35 Great Oak “B”
36 Trabuco Hills “B”

GIRLS SWEEPSTAKES -Teams
1 Arcadia
2 Ayala
3 Buchanan
4 Canyon/Ana.
5 Canyon/CC
6 Capistrano Valley
7 Centennial/Nev.
8 Claremont
9 Clovis North
10 Edison/HB
11 Foothill
12 Great Oak
13 JSerra
14 Laguna Hills
15 Las Lomas
16 Marina
17 Mira Costa
18 Newport Harbor
19 Golden Valley
20 Poly (LB)
21 Rancho Buena Vista
22 Serrano
23 Simi Valley
24 Trabuco Hills
25 Westlake

GIRLS SWEEPSTAKES – Individuals
1 Liza Currin (Vistamar)
2 Sophie Currin (Vistamar)
3 Maya Desai (University)
4 Lorena Garcia (San Pedro)
5 Evan Gancedo (Pasadena Poly)
6 Hallie Hernandez (Centennia/Cor)
7 Megan Huebner (La Quinta)
8 Hannah Kay (Patrick Henry)
9 Gabriela Maldonado (Pacific)
10 Kiara McIntosh (Paloma Valley)
11 Rabecca Morales (Indio)
12 Becky Sarmiento (El Modena)
13 Helena Van Loan (South Pasadena)
14 Alice Wasserman (Santa monica)
15 Marissa Williams (Palisades)
16 Sarah Yoho (Flintridge Prep)
17 Jeanette Zambrano (Bolsa Grande)
18 Sydney Zamora (South Torrance)
19 Addi Zerrenner (Dos Pueblos)
20 Angela Ziff (Temecula Valley)

GIRLS RATED ENTRIES
1 Bullard
2 California
3 Clairemont
4 Clovis East
5 Colony
6 Downey
7 El Dorado
8 El Segundo
9 Hollister
10 La Canada
11 Laguna Beach
12 Madera South
13 Mater Dei
14 Millikan
15 Newbury Park
16 Paloma Valley
17 Patrick Henry (SD)
18 Poly (LB)
19 Quartz Hill
20 San Clemente
21 Santiago/Corona
22 Tesoro
23 Warren
24 West Ranch
25 West Torrance
26 Woodbridge
27 Yorba Linda
28 Yucaipa
29 Great Oak “B”

You may also like...