All-Sac-Joaquin Section XC Selections

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Photos courtesy of Joe Hartman and Hugh Ferguson

 

SAC-JOAQUIN SECTION ALL-SECTION TEAMS
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Courtesy of Joe Hartman, The Buffalo Babes

 

Runner of the Year
Maggie Bell FR Granite Bay HS – D2 SJS Champion 17:45, D2 State Champion 17:29
 
First Team All-SJS
Madeleine Anhkhelyi SR Vista Del Lago HS – D3 SJS Champion 17:44, 3rd Place at State 17:54
Peyton Bilo SO St Francis HS – 18:54 at Sections, 18:31 at State
Eleanor Ferguson SR St Francis HS – 18:51 at Sections, 18:34 at State
Lauren LaRocco JR St Francis HS – 18:22 at Sections, 18:10 at State
Fiona O'Keeffe FR Davis HS – D1 SJS Champion 18:08, 6th Place at State 17:49
Madison Rawson JR St Francis HS – 18:34 at Sections, 18:38 at State
     Ankhelyi and O'Keeffe qualified for Foot Locker Nationals
     Bell qualified for Nike Cross Nationals and won the Jr. Olympic National Title (Youth Girls)
 
Second Team All-SJS
Clare Carroll JR Vista Del Lago HS – 18:46 at Sections, 19:00 at State
Kendall Derry FR Bella Vista HS – 18:57 at Sections, 19:00 at State
Faith Makau SR Enochs HS – 18:40 at Sections, 18:56 at State
Mikayla Florez JR Riverbank HS – D4 SJS Champion 19:03, 7th Place at State 18:44
Giulia McIsaac SO Davis HS – 18:45 at Sections, 19:06 at State
Miranda Myers SO St Francis HS – 18:52 at Sections, 18:49 at State
Karina Nunes SR Woodcreek HS – 19:01 at Sections, 18:50 at State
 
Honorable Mention
Alex Balph SR Pleasant Grove HS – 18:59 at Sections, 19:40 at State
Megan Gentes SR Del Oro HS – 19:00 at Sections, 19:01 at State
Lauren Mason FR Woodcreek HS – 19:11 at Sections, 19:03 at State
Maggie McManis SO Davis HS – 19:14 at Sections, 19:10 at State
Katie Mersereau JR Granite Bay HS – 19:01 at Sections, 19:09 at State
Mackenzie Mills SR Vintage HS – 18:50 at Sections, 19:22 at State
Macauley Porter SR Rio Americano HS – 19:16 at Sections, 18:54 at State
Christine Redor SR Ponderosa HS – 19:11 at Sections, 19:03 at State
 
SJS All-Freshman Team
Maggie Bell Granite Bay HS – D2 SJS Champion 17:45, D2 State Champion 17:29
Kaitlin Derry Bella Vista HS – 19:49 at Sections, 19:19 at State
Kendall Derry Bella Vista HS – 18:57 at Sections, 19:00 at State
Briana Dulgar Oak Ridge HS – 19:33 at Sections, DNQ for State
Maddy Lyons Del Oro HS – 19:21 at Sections, 20:04 at State
Lauren Mason Woodcreek HS – 19:11 at Sections, 19:03 at State
Sedona McNerney Bella Vista HS – 19:45 at Sections, 19:12 at State
Fiona O'Keeffe Davis HS – D1 SJS Champion 18:08, 6th Place at State 17:49
 
Senior of the Year
Madeleine Anhkhelyi Vista.Del Lago HS – D3 SJS Champion 17:44, 3rd Place at State 17:54
 
Junior of the Year
Lauren LaRocco St Francis HS – 18:22 at Sections, 18:10 at State
 
Sophomore of the Year
Peyton Bilo St Francis HS – 18:54 at Sections, 18:31 at State
 
Freshman of the Year
Maggie Bell Granite Bay HS – D2 SJS Champion 17:45, D2 State Champion 17:29
 
 
SAC-JOAQUIN SECTION ALL-SECTION TEAMS
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Runner of the Year

Trent Bendel SR Granite Bay HS – D2 SJS Champion 15:35, 10th Place at State 15:30
 
First Team All-SJS
Jack Scranton SR Davis HS – D1 SJS Champion 15:50, 15:36 at State
Tyler Sickler SR Will C Wood HS – D3 SJS Champion 15:44, 16:19 at State
Sean Jagerson SR Del Campo HS – 15:44 at Sections, 1548 at State
Neilson Powless SO Roseville HS – 15:45 at Sections, 15:54 at State
Toby Qualls SR Placerville HS – 15:49 at Sections, 15:49 at State
Abdul Hamid JR Sheldon HS – 15:53 at Sections, 15:53 at State
 
Second Team All-SJS
Steven Grolle JR Sonora HS – D4 SJS Champion 16:05, 15:56 at State
Chris Goode SR Jesuit HS – 15:46 at Sections, 16:32 at State
Nathan Wellington JR Whitney HS – 15:55 at Sections, 16:19 at State
Garrett Migliozzi JR Nevada Union HS – 15:59 at Sections, 15:51 at State
Sean Gregg SR El Dorado HS – 16:05 at Sections, 15:46 at State
Jacob Zufelt SR Whitney HS – 16:05 at Sections, 16:00 at State
Jon Horvath SR Woodcreek HS – 16:05 at Sections, 16:14 at State
 
Honorable Mention
Patrick Jagerson SR Del Campo HS – 16:10 at Sections, 16:18 at State
Trevor Stephens SR Del Oro HS – 16:11 at Sections, 16:46 at State
Sam Scheuer SR Folsom HS – 16:15 at Sections, 16:14 at State
Abraham Alvarado SR Atwater HS – 16:15 at Sections, 16:26 at State
Zach Jaeger SR Vista Del Lago HS – 16:16 at Sections, 16:36 at State 
Justin Clark SR Woodcreek HS – 16:17 at Sections, 16:20 at State
Ryan Salcido SR Pacheco HS – 16:19 at Sections, 16:20 at State
Cooper Gill SR Lincoln (S) HS – 16:20 at Sections, 16:13 at State
 
Senior of the Year
Trent Bendel SR Granite Bay HS – D2 SJS Champion 15:35, 10th Place at State 15:30
 
Junior of the Year
Abdul Hamid JR Sheldon HS – 15:53 at Sections, 15:53 at State
 
Sophomore of the Year
Neilson Powless SO Roseville HS – 15:45 at Sections, 15:54 at State

 

 

You may also like...