Arcadia Invit’l/Multis- 14 New National Leaders + 37 New State Leaders + 1,360 EPI Elites! FAT splits added!



13TF Arcadia Logo

46th Annual Arcadia Invitational

Athletes from 32 states, Canada, Australia and New Zealand converge in
sunny Southern California for the nation's top high school invitational!

The Mega-Highlights From 2013

14 New National Leaders! (most of any meet in the U.S.!) 
1,360 EPI Elites! (most of any meet in the U.S.!) 
37 New California Statewide Event Leaders!
Kaitlyn Merritt (Santa Margarita HS, CA) – National Soph Record 13-08 Pole Vault!
Redondo Union HS, CA is first team in meet history to sweep Boys/Girls DMRs!
National record 18 boys run sub-9:00 for 3200m (16 in Inv. race, 2 in seeded)!
Nike's Allyson Felix signs autographs for record crowd turnout at Arcadia!
FAT splits by EPI Sports posted for select Friday/Saturday races – more coming! 

Below photos courtesy of Dean Lofgren!

Merritt

NATIONAL LEADERS TABLE
Boys 400 Marcus Chambers (Henry Foss HS, WA) 46.62
Boys 3200 Ben Saarel (Park City HS, UT) 8:45.74
Boys 4×800 Loyola HS, Calif. 7:44.13
Boys 4×1600 Madera South HS, Calif. 17:44.18
Boys Decathlon Harrison Williams (Memphis Univ. HS, TN.) 7,066 pts
Girls 200 Ariana Washington (L.B. Poly, Calif.) 23.34
Girls 800 Shea Martinez (Davis HS, Utah) 2:09.26
Girls High Hurdles Sasha Wallace (Castro Valley HS, Calif.) 13.55
Girls 4×800 Redondo Union HS, Calif. 9:09.74
Girls 4×1600 Aptos HS, Calif. 20:30.02
Girls 800m Sprint Medley Long Beach Poly, Calif. 1:44.73
Girls Distance Medley Redondo Union HS, Calif. 11.51.82
Girls Long Jump Courtney Corrin (Harvard-Westlake HS, Calif.) 20-02.25
Girls Heptathlon Kendall Gustafson (Palisades HS, Calif.) 5,217 pts

Taylor


Saturday Night Update:

By Matt Farmer
For PrepCalTrack.com
       (ARCADIA, Calif.) 
– The school changed but the result did not for Castro Valley senior Sasha Wallace.
       A year after winning the state title in the 100 meter hurdles for Holy Names, the Oregon-bound senior transferred to Castro Valley and kept up her winning ways at the Arcadia Invitational, cruising to a 13.55 clocking. The indoor nationals winner (and meet record holder) in the 60 meter hurdles led the race from the first step, using a quick start to edge away early.
       Kaitlyn Merritt of Santa Margarita broke the national sophomore record in winning the pole vault at 13'8 and Jade Miller of Great Oak posted the second-fastest time nationally at 41.63 while taking the top honors in the 300 meter hurdles.
       Ariana Washington (Long Beach Poly) turned back a great field to win the 200 in a nation-best 23.34. after skipping the 100 meters.  The defending state champion bested Kali-Davis White (Boyd Anderson, FL) and previous national leader Ky Westbrook (Chandler, AZ) as three dipped under 24 seconds.
       Another national leading mark came in the girls long jump, with Harvard-Westlake freshman Courtney Corrin upping her best to 20'2.25.
Sarah Baxter (Simi Valley) won the 3,200 meters for the third consecutive year, nesting a national class field in 10:08.76.  Baxter's time was the second-fastest in the county this season ahead of Anna Maxwell (San Lorenzo Valley) in 10:10.51 (#3 US) and Katie Knight (North Central WA) at 10:11.93 (#4 US).
       Running at sea level proved fruitful for Davis (Kaysville, UT) standout Shea Martinez.  The senior won the 1,600 meters in 4:52.29, then doubled back to win the 800 in 2:09.26.
The Redondo Union distance medley squad of Cara Ulizio, Anevay Hiehle, Amber Gore and Kayla Ferron etched the 7th fastest DMR ever at Arcadia in posting a national leader at 11:51.82.
       Always one of the highlights of the meet, the boys 3,200 meters saw 16 runners dip under the magical nine-minute barrier, with Ben Saarel (Park City, UT) winning in 8:45.74  In fact, even the Seeded #2 race had two athletes (Adam Peterman-Hellgate, MT at 8:57.10 and John Lawson-Drake at 8:58.19) break 9:00!
       Devon Allen (Brophy Prep, AZ) defended his 110-meter high hurdle title from a year ago, battling back from an early-season injury to win in a windy seasonal best of 13.78.  Misana Viltz (Millikan) finished second in 13.97.
       Allen came back to finish second in the 300 meter intermediate hurdles (37.85) behind Gardena Serra senior Lloyd Sicard (37.62).  The time for the winner was the nation's fourth fastest in 2013.  Sicard's teammate, Adoree Jackson used a fourth round effort of 24'6.5 (into a stiff -1.6 wind) to win the long jump.
       Junior Randall Cunningham (Bishop Gorman, NV) won the high jump at 7'1 and Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks) senior Khalfani Muhammad won the 100 in 10.46 (US #3).
       Eugene Hamilton (Bishop O'Dowd) used a blistering kick in the final 70 meters to lock down a win  with a personal best in the 800 meters at 1:50.19 (US#2) and Marty Taylor (Newport Harbor) nailed down the win in round two of the shot put with a personal best of 61'2.5 (US#5).

B Mile 2

Saturday Afternoon Update:

By Matt Farmer
For PrepCalTrack.com
        (ARCADIA, Calif.)
— In what has become an increasingly tough feat as the quality of the meet continues to advance skyward, meet records were on the chopping block at the Saturday Arcadia Invitational day meet.
         Alexander Law (Otay Ranch) and Kyle Beck (Los Osos) both broke school and meet records in finishing first and second at 15'10 in the pole vault.  Those clearances were followed closely by West Hills (Santee) sophomore Melissa Mongiovi  speeding to a state-leading and meet record time in winning the 400 meters in 55.28
         The distance races were not immune to record-breaking performances as well, with Colin Schultz (Liberty, NV) taking the 800 meters in a meet record 1:52.77 (6th fastest time USA) and Kasey Knevelbaard (Reedley Immanuel) setting a meet record in winning the 1,600 meters in 4:17.53.
         The day meet concluded in exciting fashion, as Culver City came from behind to win the boys 4×400 meter relay in 3:20.06.
         Note: Nike's Allyson Felix, a three-time London Olympics gold medalist and six-time Arcadia Invitational champion, made a lengthy personal appearance in the late afternoon to sign hundreds of autographs for fans!

Other strong day meet marks:
-LaValle Hamilin (Deer Valley) won the 300 hurdles in 38.35.
-Comfort Gebor (Boyd Anderson, Lauderdale Lake, FL) ran a wind-aided 11.79 to win the 100 meters.
-Upland sophomore Myles Valentine posted a wind legal lifetime best of 10.76 in winnng the 100 meters.
-David Booker (Tulare Western) won the long jump at 23'2.5.
-Mater Dei junior Emma Radan, in her first year as a hurdler, continued to improve in winning the 300 intermediates in 43.96.  That time was .02 faster than Skylin Harbin (Alemany).

Martinez Clayton


RESULTS FILE BELOW NOW INCLUDES F.A.T. SPLITS FOR
INVITATIONAL HEATS OF THE BOYS/GIRLS DISTANCE MEDLEY,
THE BOYS/GIRLS MILES AND THE BOYS/GIRLS 3200. 
THANKS TO EPI SPORTS FOR THE GREAT WORK ON THIS!!! 

 

Download (PDF, 322KB)

RESULTS FILE BELOW FOR THE ARCADIA MULTIS NOW INCLUDES FULL FIELD
SERIES FOR THE FIELD EVENTS AS WELL AS 1K SPLITS FOR THE BOYS 1500 AND 400 SPLITS FOR THE GIRLS 800.

Download (PDF, 114KB)


You may also like...