Inland Empire Championships Meet Preview by Mark Gardner!


392 copy

2013 Inland Empire County Championships

13TF-InlandEmpireChampionships-wide

School-By-School Entries Here!

Preview courtesy of "Da Guru", Mark Gardner!
         In what has become the premier Track & Field event of the Inland Empire, welcome to the 10th edition of the Inland Empire County Championships.  The best of Riverside County comes together with the best of San Bernardino County to showcase one of the strongest Track & Field hotbeds in the United States. 
        As the local area has seen an increase in school enrollments, as too, we have witnessed some of the greatest increases in performances.  Over the past five seasons, we have seen some of the strongest programs in all of California emerge from the Inland Empire….
      The Broncos of Vista Murrieta are the three-time defending CIF Division I Boys Champions.  They captured the inaugural Nike Outdoor Team Nationals in 2010 only to come back and be runner-ups in 2011!  Their girls have now stepped it up as well the last two seasons as they are one of the top ranked teams in Division I.               Over the past three seasons, the Mustangs of Roosevelt have carved themselves into a powerhouse as both of their squads are ranked in the top three for Division I and in Riverside County.  Roosevelt’s girls have been earned runner-up CIF plaques the past two seasons.  Great Oak is not to be overlooked as they possess much more than the greatest depth of any distance program in the nation.  They are also in the top three teams in the Inland Empire while their girls are seeking a plaque at the 2013 Division I CIF Finals.  Going back in time, the lady Mustangs of Rancho Verde claimed the Division I CIF Title in 2007. 
     Can anyone break up the monopoly that Vista Murrieta had over the competition last year?  That remains to be seen but you’re all going to witness some incredible talent on the oval and in the field events!  

 

Here in 2013, we come back to Vista Murrieta High School.  With the meet being the brainchild of Chris Drescher, he has formed a collaborative meet committee that has come together to take this invite to another level.  Meanwhile, the meet offers a unique format where athletes perform in the Day Meet portion while our very best will compete under the lights in the Night Meet portion!  The meet is larger than ever before with over 50 schools competing.  There were over 5,000 entries submitted, which is by far the most we have ever had! 

 

Today, you will be entertained by a number of California State Meet qualifiers and CIF Finalists while the top squads and individuals in the Inland Empire clash for bragging rights and supremacy.  Many of our best athletes are bouncing back from the Arcadia Invitational last weekend and competing at next weekend’s Mt. SAC Invitational.  We expect to see most meet records challenged on both levels as you do not want to overlook the future talents at the Frosh/Soph level!

 

Girls 400 Relay – Meet record: Rancho Verde 46.32  (2007)

This will be one of the closest battles of the night as we kick things off.  Vista Murrieta are the favorites coming in with a 47.27 clocking and #3 in the Southern Section.  Roosevelt may be putting their true ‘A’ together for the first time this season as they have also gone under 48 this season on several occasions.  They have finished in the top five at the state meet the past two seasons.  Colony is rolling this season and comes in with a 47.83 seasonal best.  The young but talented groups from ML King and Centennial, the up and coming Murrieta Mesa along with Rancho Verde will also look to break 49 in this talented field.  With six squads dipping under that 50 second threshold in 2012, we have 12 schools seeded under that mark here in 2013. 

 

Boys 400 Relay – Meet record: Rancho Verde 41.73 (2008)

Our hometown Broncos from Vista Murrieta will look to defend their home turf coming to us with a 41.98 seasonal best (#4 in Southern Section).  Moving down one of their legs to the F/S level may even the playing field a bit and allow Rancho Verde’s 42.20 squad to make this a very interesting race to the end.  RV is currently #9 in the section.  Unfortunately, the #2 state ranked Roosevelt crew will skip due to Prom commitments.   A very strong group from Carter also comes to us as a viable CIF Finalist, with a 42.55 seasonal best.  A strong field assembled here with the entire elite race capable of dipping below 43.50.   

 

Girls 1600 MetersMeet Record: Erika Reddish 4:57.72 (Vista Murrieta) 2012

We have put together a very intriguing group here with many new faces emerging here on the scene here in 2013.   But, Serrano junior Melissa Fairchild returns after her impressive 3rd place finish here in 2012.  She is a two-time CIF Finalist in this event and has been great at running her best when it counts the most.  Coming in with the fastest time this season though is Colony senior Valerie Mares as she broke 5:02 at the Stanford Invite two weeks ago.  Roosevelt junior Jana Warrick had a huge break through with a ten second personal best of 5:05 at the Trabuco Hills Invite two weeks ago.  Meanwhile, do not overlook Alexis Messerly of the heralded Great Oak program.  Messerly looks to go under 5:10 for this first time this season while Serrano freshman Melody Fairchild will be in the mix as she prefers to get out strong.  Murrieta Mesa sophomore Taylor Taite is rounding into form here the past several weeks as she won this event at the Div. II level at the 2012 Arizona state meet.  A sleeper here is ML King freshman, Ruth Wiggins who possesses an incredible kick and recorded a sub 5:11 effort on a relay last weekend.     

 

Boys 1600 MetersMeet Record: Ruben Ramirez 4:14.74 (Don Lugo) 2004

The home field advantage and a great sense of history should transpire here as our defending champion, Vista Murrieta’s Porter Reddish, is back to defend his title.  He has more leg speed than ever before (1:53.71 800m pr) and is coming off a tremendous Cross Country season.  His teammate, Garrett Mullenix is capable of going after that 4:20 threshold as well.  Rancho Cucamonga’s Austin Esposito will push these two for the win.  Big Bear sophomore Caleb Webb will forgo the F/S race for a true challenge at the varsity level.  Paloma Valley’s Zach Castor also comes to us with sub-4:25 credentials.  Watch out for ML King’s Nathan Torres.  After a slow start, he is rounding into form and capable of breaking 4:25 as well.

 

Girls 100 HurdlesMeet Record: Jordie Munford  13.96 (Rancho Cucamonga) 2011

This is THE premier event of the evening session as we feature some of the best girls in the state here.  Last year’s IEC champ, Roosevelt’s Jasmyne Graham, returns to Vista Murrieta after a solid 14.18 effort (#1 in Southern Section) at last weekend’s Arcadia Invite.  Rancho Cucamonga’s Jordie Munford missed us here last year, but will be looking to break her own meet record as she comes in with a 14.44 seasonal best.  Both Munford and Graham were state meet finalists in 2012.  ML King senior Tayler Fleming truly put it together with her 14.73 effort last week (#6 wind-aided effort in section) after taking 3rd place here in 2012.  This will be a true showcase of talent in the middle of the track.  A sleeper here could be Murrieta Mesa’s Kim Dargel, coming to us with a 14.99 seasonal best.  Meanwhile, the Vista Murrieta versatile one in Sarah Dunaway has gone 15.18 on this same track   Colony senior Jazmine Robertson was 4th here last year while Carter’s Anissa Scott is one of the most improved hurdlers in this field.  Perhaps with a favorable breeze, we have a group of ladies here all capable of breaking that 15 second barrier. 

 

Boys 110 HurdlesMeet Record: Maurice Shaw 14.33 (Colony) 2007

We are in the midst of a youth movement here as our top three seeds are underclassmen.  Heritage’s Torrey Atkins is the real deal after this 14.46 clocking into a wind at a dual meet this week.  He is now #3 in the Southern Section and the #1 sophomore in California.  It’s a wide open affair beyond Atkins led by the hometown VM junior in Peter Manu.  Vastly improved, Manu has recorded a 14.78.  Oak Hills’ junior Aharmann Williams has recorded a wind-aided 14.70 time this season while dipping under 15 last weekend.  Heritage Matt Kirkendall along with Temecula Valley’s John Cusey has also improved with 14.9/15.0 consistent clockings all season long.  Murrieta Valley’s Aaron Paisley comes to us after a nice seasonal best of 15.07 at last weekend’s Arcadia Invitational as well.  Don’t blink as the camera should decide several places for those coveted medals in this one!

Girls 400 MetersMeet Record: Vanessa Jones 55.45 (Etiwanda) 2011

Pound for pound, this may be the deepest event of the IEC.  #1 California-ranked 300 Hurdler, Jade Miller, headlines the event here after her 41.63.  Coming to us from Great Oak, she is #2 in the USA in that event but looking to showcase her speed in the open 400 .  Miller is capable of challenging that meet record as her 56.61 best in #3 in the Southern Section.  Teammate Marteisha Caines will look to break 57 here as well, along with Colony’s Sarah Dunmore.  Deciding to join the party just days ago is one of the best sophomores in the state in Citrus Hills’ Aaliyah Crawford.  With a conservative race schedule thus far, she is another potential sub-58 second girl into the mix.  Roosevelt’s April Sutton along with Corona’s Cydney Powell rounds a great group all capable of going under 58 as well.  With one girl breaking 58 here last year, we can easily see 7-8 most of our elite heat doing so. 

 

Boys 400 MetersMeet Record: Bernard Quinn 48.02 (Vista Murrieta) 2011

Vista Murrieta’s Deondre Brooks has shown tremendous improvement here in 2013 after a 48.74 effort last weekend.  With room to improve, we would not be surprised to see the #5 Southern Section ranked sprinter run away with this one over the last 150 meters.  Rancho Verde’s Mike Lyles enters with the goal of breaking 49 seconds while it will be a tight race from there on out.  Vista Murrieta’s Kyle Garner was 4th last year in this race while Great Oak’s Dre McIntosh is in that 49 second spectrum.   Serrano’s Tony Page has been successful in the shorter sprints but moves up to the 400 meters here with sub-50 second credentials.  We will have a tight race over the last 100 meters in this one!

 

Girls 100 MetersMeet Record: Alicia King 11.90 (Rancho Verde) 2007

After a frustrating 2012 season, hindered by injuries, Centennial’s Eboni Sutherland has truly emerged onto the statewide scene.  Her 11.88 clocking at last weekend’s Arcadia Invite moved her up to #5 in the Southern Section.  We introduce Vista Murrieta freshman Amanda Van Buren, who will look to carve her way into the record books here.  She has rolled to a 12.01 clocking this Spring.  Beyond these two, there will not be much that separates 3rd place from the rest of the field.  VM’s Michelle Norman and India Webb bring their sub-12.30 credentials to the race while Colony’s Sade Hardin looks to continue a strong season thus far.  This will be close midway but expect Sutherland to emerge from the group over those last 40 meters. 

 

Boys 100 MetersMeet Record: Jaylan Mabry 10.79 (Los Osos) 2010

Vista Murrieta’s Kei-ron Long and Phillip Jones will lead the way here in the short sprints.  Long will defend his home track along with his title from the 2012 IEC.  He is also huge reason why the Broncos are favored to take home the team trophy!  Rancho Verde’s Dijon Wise is coming off of a strong 11.02 performance last weekend while Lakeside’s Marcus Love and Wyatt Staggers may be true secrets of the local scene.  Sophomore Zamore Zigler of Carter moves up to take on the big boys.  We have several boys that are CIF Finalists next month all looking to go under 11 seconds here. 

 

Girls 800 MetersMeet Record: Megan McClain 2:15.01 (Great Oak) 2009

The meet record will go down here with the field we have assembled.  Paloma Valley senior Kiara McIntosh was a state meet finalist in this event with a 2:11 personal best and is our defending champ.  She comes off an incredible Cross Country season and broke 4:57 in the 1600 meters several weeks ago.  This will be her first all out attempt in this event this season.  Who will push her?   Corona’s Alicia Williams is coming a sub-2:15 relay effort last weekend while Serrano’s Kylie Betts comes down the mountain to join the affair.  Watch out for Temecula Valley junior Angela Ziff as well as she is quietly putting together a great 2013 season.  Riverside Poly’s Rebecca Morales makes her 2013 debut with sub-2:15 credentials to her resume while Serrano’s Melissa Fairchild will look to complete a very successful distance double!  With only three girls under 2:20 last year, this foresee 6-7 girls achieving that feat tonight. This rivals the talent we have in the 400 meters…  be prepared for a great show!

 

Boys 800 MetersMeet Record: Ruben Danielson 1:53.74 (Rancho Verde) 2009

Sticking with a similar theme, Vista Murrieta will feature another race favorite.  Senior Omar Solis is a two-time state meet qualifier and is coming off of a 1:53.11 effort at the Arcadia Invite last weekend.  He is also our defending IEC champion and broke 4:14 in the 1600 meters several weeks ago.  Can anyone push him below the meet record remains to be seen.  ML King’s Nathan Torres is rounding into form after his 1:57 effort last weekend.  The Rancho Cucamonga’s senior duo of Austin Esposito and Akil Tircuit come to us with sub-1:59 resumes along with Carter’s Gabriel Toscano.  Valley View’s Joseph Miller and Paloma Valley junior Joseph Hansen are looking to continue strong seasons and will be hoping to break 1:59 here.  

 

Girls 300 HurdlesMeet Record: Tayler Fleming  43.33 (ML King) 2013

The state’s #1 ranked girl in this event will sit back and watch this one as Jade Miller will focus on the 400.  But, we still have a true show ready for you, led by Rancho Cucamonga’s Jordie Munford.  She is looking to break 42 seconds and join an elite group.  ML King junior Tayler Fleming leads a solid field here as our defending champ and meet record holder.  She is looking to break her mark from last year.  Big VIII League foe, April Sutton of Roosevelt, comes to us after a 43.75 clocking last weekend and a personal head to head victory last month over Fleming.  Roosevelt’s Jazmyne Graham is coming off a 45.43 effort this week while Vista Murrieta’s Shehanette Terry will look to break 45 seconds for the first time this season.   This may be the deepest field of any laned race with the entire field capable of breaking 46 seconds! 

 

Boys 300 HurdlesMeet Record: Tanner Henry 38.60 (Corona) 2011

This may end up being the tightest race of our varsity evening session as about half of a second separate our top seed and 6th fastest seed.  Heritage sophomore Torrey Atkins comes back from the high hurdles to   be our slight favorite here (#15 in Southern Section).  But, Vista Murrieta’s Peter Manu continues to improve and now has several efforts under that 40 second threshold.  Heritage put together one of the top shuttle hurdle groups in the nation as you will also see Aaron Woods and Matt Kirkendall giving chase here en route to a sub-40 second clocking.  ML King junior Blake Bergstrom comes to us with a 39.91 seasonal best while the rest of the field is all within range of 40 seconds.  You pick ‘em in this one folks….this one is anyone’s call.   

 

Girls 200 MetersMeet Record: Gabby Estell 24.49 (Rancho Verde) 2011

Two of the top five in the Southern Section match up once again here.  Centennial’s Eboni Sutherland comes back from the 100 meters to go after the meet record. (24.46 seasonal best.)   VM freshman Amanda Van Buren comes in with a 24.54 best and has the home track advantage.  Though our favorites, we are excited to see how Great Oak’s Jade Miller and Colony’s Sarah Dunmore (#9 in Southern Section) match up as our four should dip under that coveted 25 second barrier!  Who emerges from this group will surely flirt with that meet record.  As Roosevelt’s Simone Buchanan continues her impressive season, this is the most loaded this event has ever been in the history of the IEC.    

 

Boys 200 MetersMeet Record: Bernard Quinn 21.22 (Vista Murrieta) 2011

Rancho Verde’s Dijon Wise has come into his own here in 2013, with a 22.10 seasonal best.  He is the slight favorite over a evenly talented group of men.  The underclass duo from Carter in Zamore Zigler and Ronjay Budd will be giving chase here as they seek new personal bests under the lights.  Representing Vista Murrieta will be Kei-ron Long who will also seek to dip under that 22 second threshold.  For the most part, this is a wide open affair for anybody’s taking in regard to the medals.    

 

Girls 3200 MetersMeet Record: Mariel Mendoza 10:48.57 (JW North) 2010

Like the Boys 200, this is also one of the most wide open fields of any invitational event.  Putting a frustrating 2012 season behind her, ML King senior Raelyn Werley has emerged as our favorite here.  The University of Biola-bound posted a huge personal best of 11:07 at the APU Meet of Champions three weeks ago.  Our runner-up last year, Colony senior Xeomara Villalobos comes in with sub 11:20 credentials.  Corona junior Alicia Williams is back from losing most of her 2012 season and has the most leg speed of any one in this group as evidenced from her 4:58 1600 three weeks ago.  Pacific senior, Gabriela Maldonado took 4th here last year and is very capable of going under 11:20.  Coming off strong Cross Country seasons, Serrano freshmen duo in Kelly Fairchild and Courtney Brenner and poised to compete for the win as well.  Finally, Temecula Valley junior Angela Ziff may be our sleeper here as she is coming back from the 800 meters while possessing sub-2:20 leg speed.   

 

 

 

Boys 3200 MetersMeet Record: Daniel Rosales 9:10.81 (Apple Valley) 2010

We have a very deep field lined up for you here, with 23 boys seeded at 10 minutes and under.  Vista Murrieta senior Porter Reddish is looking to rebound from a frustrating 9:22 effort at the Arcadia Invite last weekend.  He was on pace for a sub-9:10 with two laps to go, but it was not to be.  One of the elite runners in California, Reddish will continue the family legacy established here at the IEC.  Great Oak senior Nathan Velarde will look to break to stay with Reddish on those critical 6th and 7th laps while ML King’s Joe Casco comes in with a 9:29 personal best.  Beaumont sophomore Andres Vizcarra will look to prove that he’s not a one hit wonder after breaking 9:31 last week.   Jurupa Hills’ sophomore Devon Reed, Colony’s Nick Valenzuela and Big Bear’s Caleb Webb are shooting to break 9:30. With about ten other boys capable of breaking 9:40 under perfect conditions, we suspect that ML King’s Brandon Berz has another gear in him and very capable of emerging from the pack to break 9:30. 

 

Girls 1600 RelayMeet Record: Colony  3:54.13 (2009)

Hands down, this will be the most competitive field ever assembled for this invite in the 1600 Relay.  Roosevelt comes to us as our California state leader after dipping below a 3:50 at last week’s Arcadia Invitational.  The next six squads are all seeded between 3:59 and 4:05.  With all groups in tact at the end of the night, we will witness all them pushing each other to the sub-4:00 level.  Vista Murrieta recorded a 3:59 in a dual meet two weeks ago while the vastly improved JW North squad went under 4:01 last weekend.  ML King, Silverado and Corona will also look to break 4 minutes.  With only three squads breaking 4:05 last year, the entire invite heat should do so here in 2013. 

 

Boys 1600 RelayMeet Record: Roosevelt 3:17.98 (2010)

The meet should end the way it began – with Vista Murrieta winning a relay!   They are currently #2 in the Southern Section after breaking 3:19 in a dual meet two weeks ago.  The Mustangs of Rancho Verde is looking to emerge on the state wide scene and chase VM under 3:20 perhaps.  Despite a couple members missing, Roosevelt’s ‘B’ squad will still compete for the win here and still capable of breaking 3:24.  Carter has improved here in 2013 and also coming in with a sub-3:25 clocking. 

  

Girls High JumpMeet Record: Ashley Henry 5’9” (Rancho Cucamonga) 2010

We have a solid field assembled here!  Vista Murrieta junior Sarah Dunaway is our favorite after her 5’7” clearance two weeks ago.  She is currently the #4 girl in the Southern Section.  Just recently picking up the event, Great Oak senior Martiesha Caines comes off the oval to challenge Dunaway.  Her 5’6” mark is #6 in the section.  Colony’s Taelor Eyre has cleared 5’5” while ML King’s Kiarra Ginwright and Serrano’s Haley Brown have both lept over the 5’4” bar.  Only three girls cleared 5’1” here last year – folks, we may ten do so here in 2013!   All sixteen girls in the invitational section have cleared five feet. 

 

Girls Pole VaultMeet Record: Gardenia Centanaro (Roosevelt) 2011; Dana Jensen 11’6” (Chaparral) 2005

Of all meet records, this one will be broken!  Roosevelt Gardenia Centanaro is coming off of an incredible 13’1” effort last weekend at the Arcadia Invite.  The University of Columbia-bound senior broke the Riverside County record last month and continues to improve, being #2 in the Southern Section and #4 in California.   This a GREAT group brought together as Murrieta Valley’s trio have seen some great improvement this season.  Senior Annika Backlund has gone 11’9” and is #4 in the section.  Fellow Nighthawk, junior Jessica Abalos has gone up over 11’6” and is #8.  Abalos is the most improved girl in the area this year.  Meanwhile, Corona’s Devin Stetson qualified was a Master’s Meet qualifier in 2012 and has cleared 11 feet several times this season.  Four other girls have catapulted themselves up over the 10’6” bar so needless to say, this is the most competitive field we’ve had for this event at the IEC. 

 

Girls Long JumpMeet Record: Alycia Herring 19’5.5” (Rancho Verde) 2009 

Vista Murrieta’s Michelle Norman is our favorite here as she is #5 in the Southern Section.  After recording an 18’8” mark at last month’s Norco Relays she is definitely a state meet contender next month.  Pushing her for IEC  supremacy will be Yucca Valley senior Teyana Poole.  Poole is finely coached and looking to go out to 19 feet in the next month.  But not to be overlooked is a fine group here as we have six girls that have all gone out beyond 17 feet this season.  Citrus Valley junior Rian Young-Warner was 3rd place at this competition last year and capable of popping off an 18 foot effort! 

 

Girls Triple JumpMeet Record: Rachel Martin 39’1.5” (Redlands) 2004

The oldest meet record for the girls may be safe for one more season.  Threatening that meet record may lie in the legs of Citrus Valley’s junior Rian Young-Warner.  She is our defending champ after bounding out to a 37’3” mark in 2012.  Behind her though is a great trio that are all capable to going out beyond 38 feet!  Yucca Valley’s Teyana Poole is amongst the top six in the Southern Section.  After a frustrating Arcadia Invite though, we suspect that Vista Murrieta’s Michelle Norman will be more motivated than ever.  She is amongst the Top 10 in the section while Murrieta Mesa’s Starlynn Singleton has been consistency over 36 feet this season.  A sleeper in the field could be Serrano senior Yanitza Padfield.  With only three girls over 35 feet in this event in 2012, this field features ten girls that have already achieved that mark in 2013. 

 

Girls Shot PutMeet Record: Michelle Anumba 42’6.5” (Los Osos) 2008

Several meets record should go down.  We might as well print this one up already as La Sierra’s Tanya Sapa joins us here in 2013 with her 48’5” mark.  The USC-bound senior is #3 in California and coming off some well measured efforts this past month.  Elsinore senior Breanna Standifer has come into her own the past two seasons after going out beyond 40 feet this season.  Corona’s Mary Fusi is coming off an impressive 39’10” effort this past Wednesday while La Sierra’s Sierra Senio almost hit 39 feet last weekend at the Arcadia Invite.  Elsinore’s fine throwing program is further boasted by juniors Elena Lopez and Ashley Santos who are both shooting to go beyond 37 feet.  Vista Murrieta’s Yazmin Torres and Rancho Verde’s Kayla Hopkins have had great seasons.  Sapa will steal the show but this is the deepest and most talented field ever assembled at the IEC as we may see eight girls out over 37 feet!    

 

Girls DiscusMeet Record: Jessica Bonnor 136’9” (Chaparral) 2006

Many of the same girls come over from Shot Put over to Discus here.  La Sierra’s Tanya Sapa will be challenged for the win here as she comes in with a 148’2” personal best (#4 in Southern Section).  Our defending champ is Elsinore’s Breanna Standifer.  Her 142’2” personal best is #8 in the Southern Section.   Another one challenging for the win is Vista Murrieta junior Yasmin Torres (#10 in section) who has gone out over 133 feet this Spring.  Rancho Verde junior Kayla Hopkins has shown tremendous improvement here in 2013 with a 126’4” personal best.  Corona’s Mary Fusi measured over 120 feet this Wednesday while La Sierra’s Sierra Senio almost hit 120 feet last weekend.  Only Standifer went beyond 120 feet last year but we suspect that she’ll have plenty of company this year.  With a favorable wind, we hope to see a number of personal bests recorded here. 

 

Boys High Jump Meet Record: Nick Ross 6’11” (Vista Murrieta) 2009

A pretty deep group of men here are headlined by two of the best in the Southern Section.  Corona’s Nolan Kelly and Carter’s Eric Moore are both tied for #4 in the Southern Section as both have cleared 6’8” here in 2013.  Both are coming off frustrating efforts last weekend while Moore was our F/S Champ in 2012.  Vista Murrieta’s Justin McKinley along with Oak Hills’ Kenneth Mitchell have both flown over the 6’6” bar while Chaparral’s Nathaniel Williams has gone up over the 6’5” barrier.  Beaumont’s Sammy Roberts is capable of going up over 6’5” as well.  Nine boys have gone up over 6’2” this season giving us a great field. 

 

Boys Pole Vault Meet Record: Peter Chapman 15’0” (Murrieta Valley) 2011

We simply cannot see the meet record still standing after this one folks.  Los Osos’ Kyle Beck is coming off a great 15’9” effort at last weekend’s Arcadia Invite.  He is #5 in the Southern Section.  Chino Hills’ senior Dillon Groener joins the party after his 15’3” clearance two weeks ago which ranks him #15 in the section.  Roosevelt will counter with Andre Elmore and Clint Suppe as Elmore has shown great improvement here in 2013 with a 14’6” seasonal best.  Chino Hills’ Riley Vinson has gone up over 14 feet while Vista Murrieta’s Bryar Yup will look to fly over that 14 foot bar as well. 

 

 

Boys Long Jump Meet Record: Nick Ross 23’8.5” (Vista Murrieta) 2009

Carter junior Tamas Stewart is our favorite here after his 22’4” wind-legal effort at the California Relays three weeks ago.  He is currently #7 in the Southern Section.  Murrieta Mesa Shane Staton is beginning to find his rhythm here in 2013 and capable of also going out beyond 22 feet.  Beyond those two, we have a solid group of seven that have gone out beyond 21’4” this season.  Watch for Murrieta Valley junior Lafayette Waters and Beaumont senior Andrew Walker.  We suspect that the VM duo of AJ Jackson and Justin McKinley also will be up there in the mix, considering that they are jumping on their home runway. 

 

Boys Triple Jump Meet Record: Nick Ross 49’4” (Vista Murrieta) 2009

Like we see in the long jump, Carter’s Tamas Stewart is our favorite here.  Except here, he is a heavy favorite after his wind-legal 47’2” effort at the California Relays.  He is #2 in the Southern Section and #6 in all of California.  Coached by one of the best, Vista Murrieta junior AJ Jackson continues to improve in the past several weeks and looks to bound out beyond 45 feet.  Granite Hills’ junior Genesis Smith has gone out over 44 feet this season as well.  Watch for Murrieta Mesa’s Shane Staton as he prepares for the postseason. 

 

Boys Shot PutMeet Record: Joe Canavan 63’9” (Palm Desert) 2007

Some of the best in the Inland Empire come together in the same ring here.  Riverside Poly junior Lawrence O’Hara has gone out over 56 feet this season as he is #8 in the Southern Section.  He is a slight favorite as Elsinore’s Rico Stubbs (#10 in section) continues to improve with a 55’5” effort last week.  Speaking of improvement, Yucca Valley’s Trevor Gorwin has emerged as a CIF Finalist with his 54’4” effort two weeks ago.  Vista Murrieta’s Donnell Toliver has gone out over 53 feet this Spring and will look to earn points for his squad as they seek a 4th CIF Title next month.  The next nine seeds have marks between 48’6” and 51’3” so a very competitive event here. 

 

Boys DiscusMeet Record: Daniel Cruz 174’3” (Barstow) 2007

This is a wide open event here our top eight men all within ten feet of one another.  Emerging as a slight favorite is Hemet’s Gavin Coath.  He has gone out beyond 161 feet and will contend to be a CIF Finalist next month.  Continuing to impress with his improvement, Roosevelt’s Zekai Wu shatters his own school record last month and now comes to us with a 160’8” mark.  Los Osos‘ Tyler Merkley has gone 156 in this event, emerging as one of the top sophomores in the state.  Murrieta Valley’s Michael Payne and Elsinore’s Shaun Dech have both gone 155 feet while Shot Put favorite Lawrence O’Hara right there as well.  A matter of several feet may decide the difference between winning and being out of the medal contention. 

 

 

 

Corona

Frosh/Soph Showdown

April 27, 2013

 

Online Entries and Information found at www.finishedresults.com

 

Fully Automated Timing and online results

Unlimited entries – only $150 per gender, $250 for full squad

$5 per individual event / $20 per individual relay

Top six individuals receive medals

Team Trophies to top three squads

 

Held at Corona High’s all-weather facility

Goal is to give our younger athletes experience for the future and a great way to end the season

Contact: Mark Gardner at mgardner@cnusd.k12.ca.us or (951) 529-1056

 

 


 

You may also like...