BOYS 300-METER INT. HURDLES STATE LEADERS


 

Below are the statewide leaders for the current outdoor high school track and field season, based on results submitted by meet directors and timers (for invitationals and postseason meets) as well as by head coaches (for dual, triangular and quadrangular meets). These lists are updated hourly. 

Timers, meet directors and head coaches may submit marks by clicking here.

The "fine print":

  • Marks in the wind-affected events (100, 200, HH, LJ, TJ) appear on the wind-legal list only if the wind reading for the performance was included and was below the maximum of 2.0 meters-per-second. Any mark without an actual wind reading is deemed as wind-aided.
  • Only FAT (fully automatic timing) marks are listed in events of 200 meters or less. No hand times are listed for the 100m, the 200m or the high hurdles.
  • Please include grades of athlete(s), when possible, to ensure proper credit in the "by-grade" leader lists.

Mens 300 Meter Hurdles
Rank
Mark
Name
(Grade)
School
(Section)
Meet
(Date)
1
36.34
Koty Burton
(12)
La Quinta (LQ)
(SS)
CIF-State Finals
(06/04/16)
2
37.01
Maclean Conner
(12)
Pleasant Grove
(SJ)
SJS Masters Finals
(05/27/16)
3
37.05
Paramveer Chohan
(12)
Buchanan
(CE)
Arcadia Invitational
(04/09/16)
4
37.07
Cameron Samuel
(11)
Rancho Verde
(SS)
Mt. SAC Relays
(04/16/16)
5
37.26
Cameron Hurd
(12)
Trabuco Hills
(SS)
Arcadia Invitational
(04/09/16)
6
37.34
Jonathan Harvey
(12)
DeLaSalle
(NC)
NNC Meet of Champs Finals
(05/28/16)
7
37.39
Aidan Christensen
(11)
Los Osos
(SS)
Baseline Lg Finals
(05/06/16)
8
37.45
Devon Alvarado
(12)
Rancho Buena V
(SD)
CIF-State Prelims
(06/03/16)
9
37.62
Jasher Foster
(12)
St. Francis -SS
(SS)
CIF-State Prelims
(06/03/16)
10
37.67
Derrick Griffith
(12)
Cosumnes Oaks
(SJ)
Sacramento Meet of Ch...
(04/30/16)
11
37.72
Joseph Anderson
(11)
Upland
(SS)
CIFSS Masters
(05/27/16)
12
37.73
Derrick Griffith Ii
(12)
Cosumnes Oaks
(SJ)
SJS Masters Finals
(05/27/16)
13
37.75
Anthony Easter
(11)
Roosevelt -SS
(SS)
Arcadia Invitational
(04/09/16)
14
37.82
Bikram Thiara
(11)
Sierra -SJ
(SJ)
CIF-State Finals
(06/04/16)
15
37.98
Adrian Aguirre
(11)
Antioch
(NC)
NNC Meet of Champs Finals
(05/28/16)
16
38.05
Clayton Mackay
(12)
Templeton -SS
(SS)
San Luis Obispo Count...
(04/23/16)
17
38.12
Daniel Sun
(12)
Woodbridge
(SS)
CIF-State Prelims
(06/03/16)
18
38.14
Cooper Bibbs
(12)
Oceanside
(SD)
San Diego Section Prelims
(05/21/16)
19
38.20
Akaash Clayton
(12)
Kennedy -SJ
(SJ)
SJS DII-III Prelims
(05/18/16)
20
38.24
Austin Lietz
(12)
Notre Dame (SO) -SS
(SS)
CIF-State Prelims
(06/03/16)
21
38.24
Qwintin Workman
(11)
Temecula Valley
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)
22
38.31
Quinn Williams
(11)
Mission Viejo
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)
23
38.35
Caleb Roberson
(9)
Bishop Amat
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)
24
38.45
Jeremiah Ruger
(11)
Great Oak
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)
25
38.47
Gianni Lyons-wilson
(12)
Oak Hills
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)
26
38.50
Joshua Hall
(12)
James Logan
(NC)
CIF-State Prelims
(06/03/16)
27
38.53
Armon Plummer
(12)
Junipero Serra
(CC)
CIF-State Prelims
(06/03/16)
28
38.59
Jalen Gill
(12)
Woodbridge
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)
29
38.59
Ricky Rodriguez
(12)
California -SS
(SS)
Mt. SAC Relays
(04/16/16)
30
38.62
Andrew Cenidoza
(12)
Mt. Pleasant
(CC)
Central Coast Section...
(05/27/16)
31
38.70
Josef Polk
(12)
Linden
(SJ)
Sacramento Meet of Ch...
(04/30/16)
32
38.70
Collin Hurd
(10)
Trabuco Hills
(SS)
Mission Viejo vs Trab...
(03/24/16)
33
38.72
Elias Ghazlani
(12)
Fountain Valley
(SS)
CIF-SS Division 1 Prelims
(05/14/16)
34
38.84
Patrick Washington
(12)
Carson
(LA)
L.A. City Section Finals
(05/26/16)
35
38.84
Elijah Lily
(12)
Cajon
(SS)
CIF-SS Division 1 Prelims
(05/14/16)
36
38.85
Wyatt Adams
(12)
Granite Hills -SD
(SD)
San Diego Section Finals
(05/28/16)
37
38.88
De'varriea Oles
(11)
Poly (LB)
(SS)
Moore League Finals
(05/06/16)
38
38.89
Champane Hightower
(11)
Madera
(CE)
Central Section Masters
(05/21/16)
39
38.91
Isaki Wada-law
(11)
Los Gatos
(CC)
Central Coast Section...
(05/27/16)
40
38.91
Pedro Perez
(12)
Granite Hills -CE
(CE)
CE Sierra Sequoia Cha...
(05/11/16)
41
38.91
Elijah Lilly
(12)
Cajon
(SS)
Arcadia Invitational
(04/09/16)
42
38.92
Charlie Geaves
(12)
Los Gatos
(CC)
Central Coast Section...
(05/27/16)
43
39.01
Jose Rubio
(12)
Los Alamitos
(SS)
CIF-SS Division 1 Prelims
(05/14/16)
44
39.02
Nathan Willoughby
(11)
Fountain Valley
(SS)
Redondo Invitational
(03/12/16)
45
39.12
Deion Lightfoot-shelton
(11)
Kimball
(SJ)
Valley Oak League Finals
(05/07/16)
46
39.15
Zachary Kleppe
(12)
Rancho Buena V
(SD)
San Diego Section Prelims
(05/21/16)
47
39.16
La'vonte James
(12)
Knight
(SS)
Golden League finals
(05/04/16)
48
39.16
Khalil Dorsey
(12)
Colony
(SS)
Irvine Invitational S...
(03/11/16)
49
39.18
Keithen Jackson
(11)
Knight
(SS)
Golden League finals
(05/04/16)
50
39.19
Griffin Teauge
(12)
Chico
(NO)
Northern Section Finals
(05/27/16)
51
39.21
Ian Ward
(11)
Servite
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)
52
39.22
Michael Thompson
(12)
Stagg
(SJ)
CIF SJS Div 1 Finals
(05/20/16)
53
39.26
Amari Heisser
(12)
Quartz Hill
(SS)
Golden League finals
(05/04/16)
54
39.28
Leighton James
(12)
Santa Tersa
(CC)
Central Coast Section...
(05/27/16)
55
39.28
Chance Davis
(11)
El Segundo
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)
56
39.31
Charles Kelly
(11)
Palmdale
(SS)
Golden League finals
(05/04/16)
57
39.33
Kiasa Salgado
(11)
Santa Barbara
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)
58
39.33
Derreck Affor
(12)
Beaumont
(SS)
Inland Empire Champio...
(04/23/16)
59
39.33
Nehemiah Nash
(12)
Woodbridge
(SS)
Arcadia Invitational
(04/09/16)
60
39.36
Dillon Lay
(11)
King, ML
(SS)
Big VIII Lg Finals
(05/05/16)
61
39.37
Ethan Carter
(12)
Torrey Pines
(SD)
San Diego Section Finals
(05/28/16)
62
39.37
Martin Swan
(12)
Burbank -SS
(SS)
CIF-SS Division 1 Prelims
(05/14/16)
63
39.38
Giovani Trejos
(11)
Loyola
(SS)
Mission Lg Prelims
(05/02/16)
64
39.43
Pablo Perez
(10)
Clovis East
(CE)
North Area Championships
(05/11/16)
65
39.45
Ricardo Rodriguez Jr.
(12)
Notre Dame (SO) -SS
(SS)
UCLA Legends Meet
(04/02/16)
66
39.47
Kamil Jones
(11)
Liberty Ranch
(SJ)
CIF Sac-Joaquin Maste...
(05/26/16)
67
39.47
Rydell Donato
(12)
Bear Creek
(SJ)
CIF SJS Div 1 Finals
(05/20/16)
68
39.47
Jaylan Bradley
(11)
Wilson (LB) -SS
(SS)
Moore League Finals
(05/06/16)
69
39.55
Brian Stokes
(11)
Atwater
(SJ)
CIF SJS Div I Trials
(05/18/16)
70
39.56
James Leighton
(12)
Santa Tersa
(CC)
Junipero Serra Top 7 ...
(04/16/16)
71
39.57
Jaeden Watson
(12)
Stockdale
(CE)
Southwest Yosemite Lg...
(05/04/16)
72
39.57
Devon Scott Ford
(11)
Peninsula
(SS)
Palos Verdes Invitational
(03/12/16)
73
39.58
Caleb Stanton
(12)
Bonita
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)
74
39.58
Ethan Turner
(11)
Foothill -CE
(CE)
South Area Finals
(05/11/16)
75
39.61
Isaac Leppke
(12)
Dinuba
(CE)
CE Sierra Sequoia Cha...
(05/11/16)
76
39.64
Cole Ukrainetz
(12)
Escondido
(SD)
San Diego Section Prelims
(05/21/16)
77
39.65
Romeo Corona
(12)
Southwest (EC)
(SD)
San Diego Section Prelims
(05/21/16)
78
39.65
Kyle Sandoval
(11)
Servite
(SS)
Servite vs. St John Bosco
(04/11/16)
79
39.66
Shawn Bettencourt
(11)
Golden Valley -SJ
(SJ)
CIF Sac-Joaquin Maste...
(05/26/16)
80
39.66
Diego Southard
(12)
Dana Hills
(SS)
Dana Hills vs. Missio...
(04/27/16)
81
39.69
Austin Baxter
(12)
Corona Del Mar
(SS)
CIF-SS Division 3 Prelims
(05/14/16)
82
39.71
Aidan Christesen
(11)
Los Osos
(SS)
Baseline Lg Prelims
(05/03/16)
83
39.71
Michael Gonzalez
(12)
Lodi
(SJ)
Halden Invitational
(04/23/16)
84
39.72
Alex Kassem
(12)
Wilcox
(CC)
Central Coast Section...
(05/27/16)
85
39.72
Noah Holmes
(11)
Marina -SS
(SS)
CIF-SS Division 2 Prelims
(05/14/16)
86
39.72
Joey Thompson
(10)
Ventura
(SS)
Ventura County Champs
(04/29/16)
87
39.72
Josh Vargas
(12)
North Torrance
(SS)
Mt. SAC Relays
(04/16/16)
88
39.77
Alex Carey
(11)
Del Oro
(SJ)
CIF SJS Div 1 Finals
(05/20/16)
89
39.77
Andres Woodruff
(12)
Cathedral
(SS)
2016 Del Rey League Finals
(04/27/16)
90
39.79
Griffin Teague
(12)
Chico
(NO)
CIF-State Prelims
(06/03/16)
91
39.79
Brett Gregorich
(10)
Vacaville
(SJ)
CIF SJS Div I Trials
(05/18/16)
92
39.79
Ian Menk
(12)
Amador Valley
(NC)
EBAL Championships
(05/07/16)
93
39.79
Kian Balbas
(12)
Aliso Niguel
(SS)
South Coast Lg Finals
(05/06/16)
94
39.79
Edrees Gul
(12)
San Ramon Valley
(NC)
Sacramento Meet of Ch...
(04/30/16)
95
39.84
Orbelin Portillo
(11)
Los Amigos
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)
96
39.84
Kiyaam Cooksey
(12)
Lawndale
(SS)
CIF-SS Division 2 Prelims
(05/14/16)
97
39.86
Diamond Harrell
(12)
Chaminade
(SS)
UCLA Legends Meet
(04/02/16)
98
39.87
Jared Nash
(12)
Del Oro
(SJ)
CIF Sac-Joaquin Maste...
(05/26/16)
99
39.87
Justin Moore
(12)
Bishop Mntgmry
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)
100
39.87
Max Herrerias
(11)
Novato
(NC)
MCAL Championships
(05/12/16)