BOYS 1600 METERS STATE LEADERS


 

Below are the statewide leaders for the current outdoor high school track and field season, based on results submitted by meet directors and timers (for invitationals and postseason meets) as well as by head coaches (for dual, triangular and quadrangular meets). These lists are updated hourly. 

Timers, meet directors and head coaches may submit marks by clicking here.

The "fine print":

  • Marks in the wind-affected events (100, 200, HH, LJ, TJ) appear on the wind-legal list only if the wind reading for the performance was included and was below the maximum of 2.0 meters-per-second. Any mark without an actual wind reading is deemed as wind-aided.
  • Only FAT (fully automatic timing) marks are listed in events of 200 meters or less. No hand times are listed for the 100m, the 200m or the high hurdles.
  • Please include grades of athlete(s), when possible, to ensure proper credit in the "by-grade" leader lists.

Mens 1600 Meter
Rank
Mark
Name
(Grade)
School
(Section)
Meet
(Date)
1
3:59.65c
Austin Tamagno
(12)
Brea Olinda
(SS)
Prefontaine Classic
(05/28/16)
2
4:03.13
Connor Dunne
(12)
San Clemente
(SS)
APU Distance MOC (en ...
(03/26/16)
3
4:03.56
Eduardo Herrera
(12)
Madera South
(CE)
APU Distance MOC (en ...
(03/26/16)
4
4:04.01
Isaac Cortes
(12)
Great Oak
(SS)
CIFSS Masters
(05/27/16)
5
4:04.33
Tyler Janes
(12)
King, ML
(SS)
APU Distance MOC (en ...
(03/26/16)
6
4:05.47
Spencer Dodds
(12)
Great Oak
(SS)
CIFSS Masters
(05/27/16)
7
4:05.79
Jake Ogden
(12)
Dana Hills
(SS)
APU Distance MOC (en ...
(03/26/16)
8
4:06.42c
Callum Bolger
(11)
San Luis Obispo
(SS)
Azusa Pacific Distanc...
(03/26/16)
9
4:06.82
Andrew Burkhardt
(12)
JSerra
(SS)
APU Distance MOC (en ...
(03/26/16)
10
4:07.30
Cameron Kunde
(12)
Nordhoff
(SS)
APU Distance MOC (en ...
(03/26/16)
11
4:07.68
Luis Grijalva
(11)
Armijo
(SJ)
CIF-State Finals
(06/04/16)
12
4:07.70
Chance Lamberth
(12)
Canyon (Ana)
(SS)
APU Distance MOC (en ...
(03/26/16)
13
4:07.78
Cooper Teare
(11)
St. Joseph -NC
(NC)
Sacramento Meet of Ch...
(04/30/16)
14
4:07.98
Camden Smith
(12)
Highland -SS
(SS)
CIFSS Masters
(05/27/16)
15
4:08.21
Paul Leuvano
(12)
Venice
(LA)
APU Distance MOC (en ...
(03/26/16)
16
4:08.25c
Paul Luevano
(12)
Venice
(LA)
Azusa Pacific Distanc...
(03/26/16)
17
4:08.74
Cole Spencer
(12)
Great Oak
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)
18
4:09.29
Allen Siegler
(12)
University Cty
(SD)
CIF-State Finals
(06/04/16)
19
4:09.58c
Jack Van Scoter
(12)
Flintridge (Prs)
(SS)
Mt. SAC Relays
(04/16/16)
20
4:09.72
Ethan Comeaux
(11)
Redondo Union
(SS)
CIFSS Masters
(05/27/16)
21
4:10.28
Solomon Fountain
(11)
Great Oak
(SS)
CIFSS Masters
(05/27/16)
22
4:10.46c
Robert Franklin
(12)
Palos Verdes
(SS)
Azusa Pacific Distanc...
(03/26/16)
23
4:10.65
Garrett Reynolds
(12)
Ventura
(SS)
APU Distance MOC (en ...
(03/26/16)
24
4:10.86
Sean Kurdy
(12)
Jesuit
(SJ)
Halden Invitational
(04/23/16)
25
4:12.14
Elias Opsahl
(10)
Redlands East Valley
(SS)
CIFSS Masters
(05/27/16)
26
4:12.73
Andrew Clusserath
(12)
Rocklin
(SJ)
CIF-State Prelims
(06/03/16)
27
4:13.01
Mason Coppi
(12)
Dana Hills
(SS)
Azusa Pacific Distanc...
(03/26/16)
28
4:13.25
Carson Bix
(11)
West Torrance
(SS)
CIF-State Prelims
(06/03/16)
29
4:13.44
Daniel Ambriz
(12)
Merced
(SJ)
Sacramento Meet of Ch...
(04/30/16)
30
4:13.49
Hector Garcia
(12)
Marshall -LA
(LA)
CIF-State Prelims
(06/03/16)
31
4:13.55c
Johnathon Bay
(12)
Golden Valley -SS
(SS)
Mt. SAC Relays
(04/16/16)
32
4:13.60
Nick Borowsky
(12)
Davis
(SJ)
Halden Invitational
(04/23/16)
33
4:13.67
Michael Vernau
(11)
Davis
(SJ)
CIF SJS Div 1 Finals
(05/20/16)
34
4:13.71
Phillip Rocha
(12)
Arcadia
(SS)
Pacific Lg Prelims
(04/29/16)
35
4:13.78
Stefan Bradley
(12)
San Ramon Valley
(NC)
Sacramento Meet of Ch...
(04/30/16)
36
4:14.06
David Frisbie
(12)
Kennedy (Fremont) -NC
(NC)
NNC Meet of Champs Finals
(05/28/16)
37
4:14.37
Neil Braganza
(11)
Dougherty Valley
(NC)
CIF-State Prelims
(06/03/16)
38
4:14.49c
Ryan Renken
(11)
Claremont
(SS)
Mt. SAC Relays
(04/16/16)
39
4:14.57c
Alec Woodson
(12)
Armijo
(SJ)
Mt. SAC Relays
(04/16/16)
40
4:15.08
Salem Bouhassoun
(12)
Mission
(SF)
Sacramento Meet of Ch...
(04/30/16)
41
4:15.29
Chris Morzenti
(12)
Mt. Shasta
(NO)
CIF-State Prelims
(06/03/16)
42
4:15.57
Joaquin Martinez de Pinillos
(10)
Cathedral Catholic
(SD)
San Diego Section Finals
(05/28/16)
43
4:16.01
Evert Silva
(11)
Fresno
(CE)
North Area Championships
(05/11/16)
44
4:16.03
De'vyd Lawson
(11)
Redwood -CE
(CE)
Central Section Masters
(05/21/16)
45
4:16.38
Nelson Quintana
(12)
Great Oak
(SS)
Inland Empire Champio...
(04/23/16)
46
4:16.47
Andrew Boebinger
(12)
King, ML
(SS)
Azusa Pacific Distanc...
(03/26/16)
47
4:16.62
Kent Slaney
(11)
Palo Alto
(CC)
CIF-State Prelims
(06/03/16)
48
4:16.77
Moises Medrano
(10)
Highland -CE
(CE)
Central Section Masters
(05/21/16)
49
4:17.14
Jonathon Bay
(12)
Golden Valley -SS
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)
50
4:17.19
Daniel Salazar
(12)
Covina
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)
51
4:17.32c
Daniel White
(9)
San Juan Hills
(SS)
Arcadia Invitational
(04/09/16)
52
4:17.32
Andrew Witt
(12)
Buena
(SS)
Azusa Pacific Distanc...
(03/26/16)
53
4:17.38
Dylan Scarsone
(12)
Canyon (Ana)
(SS)
Crestview League Prel...
(04/28/16)
54
4:17.39
Matthew Richardson
(11)
Bellarmine
(CC)
Central Coast Section...
(05/27/16)
55
4:17.53
Bryan Johnson
(12)
La Costa Cnyn
(SD)
CIF-State Prelims
(06/03/16)
56
4:17.59
Gavin Bradley
(12)
Ayala
(SS)
San Gabriel Valley Champs
(04/23/16)
57
4:17.61
Trad Berti
(11)
Paso Robles
(SS)
Pac 8 Lg Finals
(05/05/16)
58
4:17.65
Owen Bishop
(11)
Claremont
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)
59
4:17.71
Roman Munoz
(11)
King City
(CC)
CCS Top 8
(04/22/16)
60
4:17.85
Collin De Julio
(11)
Vista del Lago -SJ
(SJ)
Sacramento Meet of Ch...
(04/30/16)
61
4:18.03
Kellen Browning
(12)
Davis
(SJ)
CIF SJS Div 1 Finals
(05/20/16)
62
4:18.16
Gavin Bradely
(12)
Ayala
(SS)
CIF-SS Division 2 Prelims
(05/14/16)
63
4:18.21
Luca Mazzanti
(11)
Santa Rosa
(NC)
NNC Meet of Champs Finals
(05/28/16)
64
4:18.23
Ramon Flores
(12)
Ridgeview
(CE)
Central Section Masters
(05/21/16)
65
4:18.26
Robbie Santoyo
(12)
Bishop Amat
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)
66
4:18.39
Liam Anderson
(9)
Redwood -NC
(NC)
NNC Meet of Champs Finals
(05/28/16)
67
4:18.55
AJ Boebinger
(12)
King, ML
(SS)
CIF-SS Division 1 Prelims
(05/14/16)
68
4:18.61
Jarod Dias
(12)
Vista
(SD)
Vista vs Sage Creek D...
(04/21/16)
69
4:18.73c
Zachary Katzman
(12)
Skyline
(OK)
Stanford Day 2
(04/02/16)
70
4:18.73
Brendan Jones
(11)
Jesuit
(SJ)
SJS Masters Finals
(05/27/16)
71
4:18.78
Thomas Heib
(12)
Los Alamitos
(SS)
California Relays
(03/19/16)
72
4:18.79
Tony Robinson
(12)
Great Oak
(SS)
Azusa Pacific Distanc...
(03/26/16)
73
4:18.81
Andy Ehrenberg
(12)
Redwood -NC
(NC)
MCAL Championships
(05/12/16)
74
4:18.81
Tom Robey
(12)
Las Lomas
(NC)
Dublin Distance Fiesta
(03/19/16)
75
4:18.94
Juan Ambriz
(12)
JW North
(SS)
Inland Empire Champio...
(04/23/16)
76
4:19.09
Sam VanDorpe
(10)
Mater Dei -SS
(SS)
CIF-SS Division 2 Prelims
(05/14/16)
77
4:19.26
Isaiah Lozano
(12)
St. Bonaventure
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)
78
4:19.33c
Justin Robison
(12)
Lynbrook
(CC)
Arcadia Invitational
(04/09/16)
79
4:19.34
Rod Rodriguez
(12)
Valley Center
(SD)
San Diego Section Finals
(05/28/16)
80
4:19.39
Samuel Ayala
(12)
Gahr
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)
81
4:19.50
Enrique Villa
(11)
Corona
(SS)
Big VIII Lg Finals
(05/05/16)
82
4:19.51
Preston Ortiz
(12)
Loyola
(SS)
CIF-SS Division 1 Prelims
(05/14/16)
83
4:19.51
Gannon Chamberlain
(12)
Paso Robles
(SS)
Pac 8 Lg Finals
(05/05/16)
84
4:19.52
Ryan Jones
(12)
Great Oak
(SS)
Southwestern Lg Finals
(05/04/16)
85
4:19.52
Jack Landgraf
(10)
Dana Hills
(SS)
Orange County Champio...
(04/23/16)
86
4:19.53
Kevin Mcnulty
(10)
Brea Olinda
(SS)
Orange County Champio...
(04/23/16)
87
4:19.59
Joey Del Valle
(11)
Rancho Cucamonga
(SS)
California Relays
(03/19/16)
88
4:19.64
Juan Gutierrez
(12)
San Benito Hol
(CC)
CCS Top 8
(04/22/16)
89
4:19.70
Luis Chavez
(10)
Mission Viejo
(SS)
South Coast Lg Finals
(05/06/16)
90
4:19.75
Isaias De Leon
(11)
DeLaSalle
(NC)
NNC Meet of Champs Finals
(05/28/16)
91
4:19.79
Mark Field
(11)
Newport Harbor
(SS)
CIF-SS Division 2 Prelims
(05/14/16)
92
4:19.80
Nick Downs
(12)
Bishop O'Dowd
(NC)
Sacramento Meet of Ch...
(04/30/16)
93
4:19.81c
Elijah Horwitz
(11)
Stuart Hall
(NC)
Stanford Day 2
(04/02/16)
94
4:19.82
Michael Downs
(11)
Poway
(SD)
San Diego Section Finals
(05/28/16)
95
4:19.82
Colin Jensen
(12)
Poway
(SD)
San Diego Section Prelims
(05/21/16)
96
4:19.83
Alex Scales
(10)
Bellarmine
(CC)
CCS Top 8
(04/22/16)
97
4:19.84
Alec Hall
(12)
Norco
(SS)
CIF-SS Division 2 Prelims
(05/14/16)
98
4:19.85
Zachary Joseph
(12)
Yorba Linda
(SS)
Orange County Champio...
(04/23/16)
99
4:19.94
Michael Yaskowitz
(11)
Mira Costa
(SS)
Azusa Pacific Distanc...
(03/26/16)
100
4:19.95
Erik Gonzalez
(11)
Rubidoux
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)