BOYS 400 METERS STATE LEADERS


 

Below are the statewide leaders for the current outdoor high school track and field season, based on results submitted by meet directors and timers (for invitationals and postseason meets) as well as by head coaches (for dual, triangular and quadrangular meets). These lists are updated hourly. 

Timers, meet directors and head coaches may submit marks by clicking here.

The "fine print":

  • Marks in the wind-affected events (100, 200, HH, LJ, TJ) appear on the wind-legal list only if the wind reading for the performance was included and was below the maximum of 2.0 meters-per-second. Any mark without an actual wind reading is deemed as wind-aided.
  • Only FAT (fully automatic timing) marks are listed in events of 200 meters or less. No hand times are listed for the 100m, the 200m or the high hurdles.
  • Please include grades of athlete(s), when possible, to ensure proper credit in the "by-grade" leader lists.

Mens 400 Meter
Rank
Mark
Name
(Grade)
School
(Section)
Meet
(Date)
1
45.51
Michael Norman
(12)
Vista Murrieta
(SS)
Arcadia Invitational
(04/09/16)
2
46.78
Myles Ellis
(11)
Antelope
(SJ)
SJS Masters Finals
(05/27/16)
3
46.93
Logen Casavant
(12)
Rancho Mirage
(SS)
CIF-State Finals
(06/04/16)
4
46.98
Marcel Espinoza
(12)
Santa Monica
(SS)
CIF-State Finals
(06/04/16)
5
47.58
Connor Edwards
(12)
Chaparral
(SS)
Inland Empire Champio...
(04/23/16)
6
47.66
Austin Lietz
(12)
Notre Dame (SO) -SS
(SS)
CIFSS Masters
(05/27/16)
7
47.68
Zion Bowens
(11)
Poly (LB)
(SS)
CIFSS Masters
(05/27/16)
8
47.68
Isaiah Cunningham
(11)
Rancho Verde
(SS)
Mt. SAC Relays
(04/16/16)
9
47.71
Alex Perez
(12)
Damien
(SS)
CIFSS Masters
(05/27/16)
10
47.95
Mahmoud Adams
(11)
Bullard
(CE)
CIF-State Finals
(06/04/16)
11
47.97
Christopher Wilcox
(12)
Roosevelt -SS
(SS)
Chandler Invite
(03/19/16)
12
48.03
Mason Mitchell
(12)
Santa Margarita
(SS)
Eagle Invite
(02/27/16)
13
48.04
Daniel Bessolo
(11)
Castro Valley
(NC)
NCS Bay Shore Area
(05/21/16)
14
48.10
Alec Foster
(12)
Granada
(NC)
NNC Meet of Champs Finals
(05/28/16)
15
48.14
Leo Lambert
(12)
Notre Dame (SO) -SS
(SS)
Eagle Invite
(02/27/16)
16
48.29
Chase Wells
(10)
St. Bonaventure
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)
17
48.40
Jordan Tillis
(11)
Franklin (Elk Gr)
(SJ)
CIF SJS Div 1 Finals
(05/20/16)
18
48.42
Mark Nunez
(11)
Dorsey
(LA)
UCLA Legends Meet
(04/02/16)
19
48.47
Keyon Riley
(12)
Servite
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)
20
48.47
Rashid Shaheed
(12)
Mt. Carmel
(SD)
Mt. Carmel Invitational
(03/26/16)
21
48.48
Kaelin Humphrey
(12)
Poly (LB)
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)
22
48.50
Jacob Sampson
(12)
Vista del Lago -SJ
(SJ)
CIF-State Prelims
(06/03/16)
23
48.51
Marcel Myers
(12)
Alemany
(SS)
Mission Lg Finals
(05/05/16)
24
48.52
Byron Williams
(12)
Sunnyside
(CE)
Central Section Masters
(05/21/16)
25
48.54
Jerone Jackson
(12)
Redondo Union
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)
26
48.55
Zack Miller
(11)
Pacific Grove
(CC)
CCS Trials
(05/21/16)
27
48.56
Anthony Reyes
(11)
Elsinore
(SS)
Inland Empire Champio...
(04/23/16)
28
48.62
Jakell Tomlin
(12)
Bakersfield
(CE)
West Coast Relays
(04/02/16)
29
48.62
Maxwell Bessard
(12)
Clovis West
(CE)
West Coast Relays
(04/02/16)
30
48.63
Armon Plummer
(12)
Junipero Serra
(CC)
CCS Trials
(05/21/16)
31
48.63
D'Angelo Gunter
(11)
Del Norte (SD)
(SD)
Avocado East League Finals
(05/13/16)
32
48.65
Kameron Jones
(12)
The Bishop's
(SD)
Coastal Conf. Finals
(05/13/16)
33
48.66
Kalen Marshall
(12)
Blair
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)
34
48.71
Max Glasser
(10)
Marin Catholic
(NC)
NNC Meet of Champs Finals
(05/28/16)
35
48.72
Cole Dubots
(11)
Vista Murrieta
(SS)
Vista Murrieta @ Great Oak
(03/16/16)
36
48.73
Henry Larkin
(10)
Oakland Tech
(OK)
CIF-State Prelims
(06/03/16)
37
48.73
Paramveer Chohan
(12)
Buchanan
(CE)
TRAC Finals
(05/05/16)
38
48.80
Christopher Shiley
(12)
Citrus Valley
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)
39
48.81
Dallas Cortez
(10)
Chaminade
(SS)
Mission Lg Finals
(05/05/16)
40
48.85
Zachary Shinnick
(11)
Damien
(SS)
CIF-SS Division 3 Prelims
(05/14/16)
41
48.87
Stefon Goudeau
(12)
Cathedral
(SS)
Mt. SAC Relays
(04/16/16)
42
48.89
Qwintin Workman
(11)
Temecula Valley
(SS)
CIF-SS Division 1 Prelims
(05/14/16)
43
49.0
Josh Cantong
(12)
Burbank -SS
(SS)
Pacific Lg Finals
(05/06/16)
44
49.01
Calvin Spellman
(11)
Laguna Creek
(SJ)
CIF Sac-Joaquin Maste...
(05/26/16)
45
49.02
Jaylin Stamps
(12)
Dorsey
(LA)
L.A. City Section Finals
(05/26/16)
46
49.03
Keenan Ellis
(11)
Bonita Vista
(SD)
San Diego Section Finals
(05/28/16)
47
49.03
Sam Pica
(11)
Valencia (V)
(SS)
Foothill League Finals
(05/03/16)
48
49.04
Jordan Chin
(12)
Chaminade
(SS)
Mission Lg Prelims
(05/02/16)
49
49.07
Conner Holcomb
(12)
Canyon (CC)
(SS)
Foothill League Finals
(05/03/16)
50
49.07
Sean Riley
(12)
Narbonne
(LA)
Covina Invitational
(04/02/16)
51
49.08
Cameron James
(12)
St. Mary's -NC
(NC)
NCS Bay Shore Area
(05/21/16)
52
49.09
Shawn Williams
(12)
Murrieta Mesa
(SS)
Inland Empire Champio...
(04/23/16)
53
49.10
Cj Hicks
(12)
Notre Dame (SO) -SS
(SS)
UCLA Legends Meet
(04/02/16)
54
49.12
Joe Kull
(12)
Los Altos -CC
(CC)
CCS Trials
(05/21/16)
55
49.13
Isaiah Marable
(11)
Pitman
(SJ)
SJS Masters Finals
(05/27/16)
56
49.14
Jon Small
(12)
Del Oro
(SJ)
CIF Sac-Joaquin Maste...
(05/26/16)
57
49.22
Jeff Cho
(12)
Bella Vista
(SJ)
Capital Valley Confer...
(05/13/16)
58
49.22
David Hooks
(12)
Corona
(SS)
Roosevelt @ Corona
(04/14/16)
59
49.23
Anthony Easter
(11)
Roosevelt -SS
(SS)
Roosevelt @ Corona
(04/14/16)
60
49.24
Jordan Mims
(11)
Menlo Atherton
(CC)
CCS Trials
(05/21/16)
61
49.24
Stephan Reynolds
(12)
Jesuit
(SJ)
CIF SJS Div 1 Finals
(05/20/16)
62
49.27
Lawrence Willis
(11)
Mira Mesa
(SD)
San Diego Section Prelims
(05/21/16)
63
49.27
Kyle Macauley
(12)
Bellarmine
(CC)
Junipero Serra Top 7 ...
(04/16/16)
64
49.27
Tyson Miller
(12)
San Marcos -SS
(SS)
Arcadia Invitational
(04/09/16)
65
49.27
Tyler Gonzalez
(12)
Monache
(CE)
Kern Invitational
(03/18/16)
66
49.3
Niko Guerrero
(12)
Burroughs (Bur)
(SS)
Pacific Lg Finals
(05/06/16)
67
49.32
Juan Gomez
(12)
Manteca
(SJ)
SJS DII-III Finals
(05/20/16)
68
49.34
Ricky Adams Jr
(12)
Vista Murrieta
(SS)
Inland Empire Champio...
(04/23/16)
69
49.35
Rontavist Williams
(12)
Rodriguez
(SJ)
CIF SJS Div I Trials
(05/18/16)
70
49.36
Austin Reynolds
(12)
Loyola
(SS)
Mission Lg Prelims
(05/02/16)
71
49.38
Jacob Cuero
(11)
Trabuco Hills
(SS)
South Coast Lg Finals
(05/06/16)
72
49.40
Koty Burton
(12)
La Quinta (LQ)
(SS)
Beaumont Cougar Classic
(03/19/16)
73
49.41
Joshua Lorenzen
(12)
Highland -SS
(SS)
CIF-SS Division 1 Prelims
(05/14/16)
74
49.43
Isaiah Smith
(11)
Maria Carrillo
(NC)
NCS Meet of Champs Trials
(05/27/16)
75
49.44
Chasen Geisler
(10)
Oaks Christian
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)
76
49.45
Hunter Lunsford
(12)
Cosumnes Oaks
(SJ)
CIF Sac-Joaquin Maste...
(05/26/16)
77
49.48
Charles Price
(12)
Clairemont
(SD)
San Diego Section Prelims
(05/21/16)
78
49.49
Adam Winding
(12)
Heritage (Brentwood)
(NC)
NNC Meet of Champs Finals
(05/28/16)
79
49.51
Adrian Aguirre
(11)
Antioch
(NC)
Stanford Day 2
(04/02/16)
80
49.52
Isaac Cortes
(12)
Great Oak
(SS)
Vista Murrieta @ Great Oak
(03/16/16)
81
49.53
Mahkai Husband
(12)
Palisades
(LA)
LA City Prelims
(05/19/16)
82
49.53
Connor Dunne
(12)
San Clemente
(SS)
Sea View League Finals
(05/06/16)
83
49.54
Clayton Mackay
(12)
Templeton -SS
(SS)
Russell Cup
(04/16/16)
84
49.57
Trevor Gill
(9)
Crespi
(SS)
Mission Lg Prelims
(05/02/16)
85
49.59
Nick Gill
(12)
Vanden
(SJ)
Rocklin Thunder Invit'l
(04/13/16)
86
49.61
Blaise Carson
(10)
Roseville
(SJ)
Capital Valley Confer...
(05/13/16)
87
49.65
Kaleb Hayes
(11)
San Gorgonio
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)
88
49.65
Jerry Fitschen
(12)
Lutheran (Orange)
(SS)
Orange Lutheran vs. S...
(04/20/16)
89
49.66
Tyler Rambo
(11)
Dorsey
(LA)
L.A. City Section Finals
(05/26/16)
90
49.66
Michael Mccabe
(11)
Bakersfield
(CE)
West Coast Relays
(04/02/16)
91
49.67
Josef Polk
(12)
Linden
(SJ)
Stanford Day 2
(04/02/16)
92
49.68
Adam Winding
(12)
Heritage (Menifee)
(SS)
Woody Wilson Invit'l
(04/16/16)
93
49.69
Micah Ray
(11)
San Juan Hills
(SS)
Sea View League Finals
(05/06/16)
94
49.69
Larks Matthew
(11)
Benicia
(SJ)
Sacramento Meet of Ch...
(04/30/16)
95
49.69
Jaylen Stamps
(12)
Dorsey
(LA)
Arcadia Invitational
(04/09/16)
96
49.70
Charles Williams
(12)
Bullard
(CE)
SEAN MARZOLF
(05/05/16)
97
49.70
Tanner Tucker
(11)
Clovis East
(CE)
West Coast Relays
(04/02/16)
98
49.71
Marcus Baker
(10)
Edison -SJ
(SJ)
CIF Sac-Joaquin Maste...
(05/26/16)
99
49.73
Garrett Cardoza
(12)
Whitney -SJ
(SJ)
Shledon/Husky Invit'l
(03/19/16)
100
49.74
Bradley Rainford
(11)
Colony
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)