BOYS 800 METERS STATE LEADERS


IoS_27138983Photo by Kirby Lee
Clovis' Connor Morello, the state's top returnee, is fastest in 2015 as well.

 

Below are the statewide leaders for the current outdoor high school track and field season, based on results submitted by meet directors and timers (for invitationals and postseason meets) as well as by head coaches (for dual, triangular and quadrangular meets). These lists are updated hourly. 

Timers, meet directors and head coaches may submit marks by clicking here.

The "fine print":

  • Marks in the wind-affected events (100, 200, HH, LJ, TJ) appear on the wind-legal list only if the wind reading for the performance was included and was below the maximum of 2.0 meters-per-second. Any mark without an actual wind reading is deemed as wind-aided.
  • Only FAT (fully automatic timing) marks are listed in events of 200 meters or less. No hand times are listed for the 100m, the 200m or the high hurdles.
  • Please include grades of athlete(s), when possible, to ensure proper credit in the "by-grade" leader lists.

Mens 800 Meter
Rank
Mark
Name
(Grade)
School
(Section)
Meet
(Date)
1
1:50.41
Connor Dunne
(12)
San Clemente
(SS)
CIFSS Masters
(05/27/16)
2
1:50.55
Isaac Cortes
(12)
Great Oak
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)
3
1:50.75
Austin Tamagno
(12)
Brea Olinda
(SS)
Crestview League Prel...
(04/28/16)
4
1:51.51
Nelson Quintana
(12)
Great Oak
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)
5
1:51.52
Thomas Heib
(12)
Los Alamitos
(SS)
CIF-State Finals
(06/04/16)
6
1:51.59
Willie Hall
(12)
Davis
(SJ)
Arcadia Invitational
(04/09/16)
7
1:51.91
Cameron Kunde
(12)
Nordhoff
(SS)
CIF-State Finals
(06/04/16)
8
1:51.97
Anthony Chaidez
(12)
Notre Dame (SO) -SS
(SS)
CIFSS Masters
(05/27/16)
9
1:52.29
Benjamin Micallef
(11)
Bellarmine
(CC)
Central Coast Section...
(05/27/16)
10
1:52.47
Xolan Brown
(12)
Redlands
(SS)
Arcadia Invitational
(04/09/16)
11
1:53.01
Ben Micallef
(11)
Bellarmine
(CC)
Arcadia Invitational
(04/09/16)
12
1:53.28
Daniel Ambriz
(12)
Merced
(SJ)
Stanford Day 2
(04/02/16)
13
1:53.40
Derek Parker
(11)
Woodcreek
(SJ)
CIF SJS Div 1 Finals
(05/20/16)
14
1:53.45
David Frisbie
(12)
Kennedy (Fremont) -NC
(NC)
Mt. SAC Relays
(04/16/16)
15
1:53.46
Jarett Chinn
(11)
Poway
(SD)
CIF-State Prelims
(06/03/16)
16
1:53.47
Dillon Beckum
(11)
Bonita
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)
17
1:53.60
Curtis Threlkeld
(12)
North Bakersfield
(CE)
Central Section Masters
(05/21/16)
18
1:53.84
Alec Woodson
(12)
Armijo
(SJ)
Stanford Day 2
(04/02/16)
19
1:53.85
Eduardo Herrera
(12)
Madera South
(CE)
Central Section Masters
(05/21/16)
20
1:53.88
Michelangelo Zavala
(12)
Warren
(SS)
Arcadia Invitational
(04/09/16)
21
1:53.88
Xavier Weaver
(11)
Franklin (Elk Gr)
(SJ)
Stanford Day 2
(04/02/16)
22
1:54.03
Jake Ogden
(12)
Dana Hills
(SS)
South Coast Lg Prelims
(05/03/16)
23
1:54.03
Camden Smith
(12)
Highland -SS
(SS)
Mt. SAC Relays
(04/16/16)
24
1:54.08
Zach Baldwin
(12)
West Valley -NO
(NO)
CIF-State Prelims
(06/03/16)
25
1:54.25
Raul Barraza
(12)
North Salinas
(CC)
Central Coast Section...
(05/27/16)
26
1:54.33
Nolan Sanchez
(11)
San Benito Hol
(CC)
Central Coast Section...
(05/27/16)
27
1:54.4
Phillip Rocha
(12)
Arcadia
(SS)
Pacific Lg Finals
(05/06/16)
28
1:54.49
Niki Moore
(11)
Campolindo
(NC)
NNC Meet of Champs Finals
(05/28/16)
29
1:54.49
Jose Cruz
(11)
McClatchy
(SJ)
SJS Masters Finals
(05/27/16)
30
1:54.58
David Hulme
(11)
Foothill -SS
(SS)
Crestview League Prel...
(04/28/16)
31
1:54.62
Ethan Comeaux
(11)
Redondo Union
(SS)
Mt. SAC Relays
(04/16/16)
32
1:54.64
Donovan Prince
(10)
High Tech High Media
(SD)
San Diego Section Finals
(05/28/16)
33
1:54.70
Jeffrey Page
(10)
Eastlake
(SD)
San Diego Section Prelims
(05/21/16)
34
1:54.77
Alex Liebscher
(12)
Pioneer -CC
(CC)
Central Coast Section...
(05/27/16)
35
1:54.79
Spencer Dodds
(12)
Great Oak
(SS)
Redondo Invitational
(03/12/16)
36
1:54.83
Garrett Reynolds
(12)
Ventura
(SS)
Buena at Ventura Dual
(04/06/16)
37
1:54.86
Casey Cruz
(12)
La Quinta (LQ)
(SS)
Mt. SAC Relays
(04/16/16)
38
1:54.87
Nikolas Chapman
(12)
University Cty
(SD)
Mt. SAC Relays
(04/16/16)
39
1:54.98
Christian Gonzales
(12)
Miramonte
(NC)
NNC Meet of Champs Finals
(05/28/16)
40
1:55.02
Marcus Avila
(12)
Bellarmine
(CC)
Central Coast Section...
(05/27/16)
41
1:55.04
Tim Corvese
(12)
Damien
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)
42
1:55.05
Gavin Bradley
(12)
Ayala
(SS)
Mt. SAC Relays
(04/16/16)
43
1:55.06
Max Valadez
(11)
Alemany
(SS)
Mission Lg Finals
(05/05/16)
44
1:55.07
Andrew Thomas
(11)
Redwood -NC
(NC)
NNC Meet of Champs Finals
(05/28/16)
45
1:55.08
Joshua Zavala
(12)
Colony
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)
46
1:55.08
Alex Barr
(11)
Scripps Ranch
(SD)
Falcon Relays
(03/19/16)
47
1:55.10
Henry Fisher
(11)
Vista del Lago -SJ
(SJ)
Sacramento Meet of Ch...
(04/30/16)
48
1:55.11
Peter Handy
(10)
Bakersfield
(CE)
Central Section Masters
(05/21/16)
49
1:55.14
Andrew Boebinger
(12)
King, ML
(SS)
Inland Empire Champio...
(04/23/16)
50
1:55.14
Carson Bix
(11)
West Torrance
(SS)
South Bay Championships
(04/22/16)
51
1:55.17
Samir Arora
(12)
St. Francis (MV) -CC
(CC)
WCAL Finals
(05/13/16)
52
1:55.19
Elias Opsahl
(10)
Redlands East Valley
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)
53
1:55.19
Solomon Fountain
(11)
Great Oak
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)
54
1:55.24
Brennan Lagerstrom
(12)
Notre Dame (SO) -SS
(SS)
UCLA Legends Meet
(04/02/16)
55
1:55.25
Kevin Wilkinson
(11)
Alemany
(SS)
Mission Lg Finals
(05/05/16)
56
1:55.32
Patrick Higgins
(12)
Buena
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)
57
1:55.35
Ramon Flores
(12)
Ridgeview
(CE)
Central Section Masters
(05/21/16)
58
1:55.37
Donovan Prince
(10)
High Tech High Chula Vista
(SD)
CIF-State Prelims
(06/03/16)
59
1:55.39
Austin Sommers
(12)
Elk Grove
(SJ)
CIF SJS Div 1 Finals
(05/20/16)
60
1:55.40
Ricardo Cardena
(12)
JW North
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)
61
1:55.42
Abraxaz Sanchez
(12)
Schurr
(SS)
San Gabriel Valley Champs
(04/23/16)
62
1:55.44
Mesgne Neghasi
(10)
Tamalpais
(NC)
MCAL Championships
(05/12/16)
63
1:55.44
Romare Ashford
(12)
Cathedral
(SS)
Mt. SAC Relays
(04/16/16)
64
1:55.46
Shane Martin
(12)
Loyola
(SS)
Mission Lg Finals
(05/05/16)
65
1:55.46
Ryan Wadhams
(12)
Redondo Union
(SS)
Mt. SAC Relays
(04/16/16)
66
1:55.48
David Moreno
(11)
Quartz Hill
(SS)
Mt. SAC Relays
(04/16/16)
67
1:55.57
Luis Aragon
(12)
Lowell
(SF)
CIF-State Prelims
(06/03/16)
68
1:55.69
Alex Vargas
(12)
Atwater
(SJ)
West Coast Relays
(04/02/16)
69
1:55.73
Ryan Bush
(10)
Tesoro
(SS)
Azusa Pacific Distanc...
(03/26/16)
70
1:55.77
David Phair
(12)
College Park
(NC)
Arcadia Invitational
(04/09/16)
71
1:55.89
Mason Coppi
(12)
Dana Hills
(SS)
Trabuco Hills vs. Dan...
(04/14/16)
72
1:55.91
Terrance Robbins
(12)
Cabrillo (Lom)
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)
73
1:55.91
Dominic Gonzales
(12)
Walnut
(SS)
CIF-SS Division 1 Prelims
(05/14/16)
74
1:55.96
Carlos MartinDelCampo
(11)
Monroe
(LA)
CIF-State Prelims
(06/03/16)
75
1:55.97
Alex Scales
(10)
Bellarmine
(CC)
Junipero Serra Top 7 ...
(04/16/16)
76
1:56.00
Tyler Janes
(12)
King, ML
(SS)
Inland Empire Champio...
(04/23/16)
77
1:56.02
Curtis Threlkheld
(12)
North Bakersfield
(CE)
Azusa Pacific Distanc...
(03/26/16)
78
1:56.05
Andrew Burkhardt
(12)
JSerra
(SS)
Trinity League Prelims
(04/29/16)
79
1:56.09
Owen Bishop
(11)
Claremont
(SS)
Mt. SAC Relays
(04/16/16)
80
1:56.11
Colin Stein
(12)
Dana Hills
(SS)
South Coast Lg Prelims
(05/03/16)
81
1:56.13
Darren Wainer
(12)
Agoura
(SS)
Azusa Pacific Distanc...
(03/26/16)
82
1:56.14
Robert Franklin
(12)
Palos Verdes
(SS)
Mt. SAC Relays
(04/16/16)
83
1:56.18
Callum Bolger
(11)
San Luis Obispo
(SS)
Pac 8 Lg Finals
(05/05/16)
84
1:56.19
Mesgna Neghasi
(10)
Tamalpais
(NC)
NCS Redwood Empire Area
(05/21/16)
85
1:56.23
A. J. Sommers
(12)
Elk Grove
(SJ)
Sacramento Meet of Ch...
(04/30/16)
86
1:56.24
Sean O'bannon
(12)
Foothill -SS
(SS)
Crestview League Prel...
(04/28/16)
87
1:56.27
Kyle Pendleton
(10)
Santiago (Cor)
(SS)
Arcadia Invitational
(04/09/16)
88
1:56.28
Tanner Utt
(12)
Frontier
(CE)
Central Section Masters
(05/21/16)
89
1:56.3
Kyle Dickinson
(12)
Crescenta Valley
(SS)
Pacific Lg Finals
(05/06/16)
90
1:56.35
Miles Duncan
(10)
Deer Valley
(NC)
NNC Meet of Champs Finals
(05/28/16)
91
1:56.41
Raymond Segura
(12)
Whittier
(SS)
CIF-SS Division 2 Prelims
(05/14/16)
92
1:56.41
Daniel Salazar
(12)
Covina
(SS)
Mt. SAC Relays
(04/16/16)
93
1:56.43
Andrew Witt
(12)
Buena
(SS)
Ventura County Champs
(04/29/16)
94
1:56.45
Isaias De Leon
(11)
DeLaSalle
(NC)
Sacramento Meet of Ch...
(04/30/16)
95
1:56.48
Gunnar Robinson
(12)
Trabuco Hills
(SS)
South Coast Lg Finals
(05/06/16)
96
1:56.5
Jacob Calderon
(10)
Burroughs (Bur)
(SS)
Pacific Lg Finals
(05/06/16)
97
1:56.53
Charles Winn
(10)
Coronado
(SD)
San Diego Section Finals
(05/28/16)
98
1:56.54
Justin Sherfey
(11)
West Ranch
(SS)
Mt. SAC Relays
(04/16/16)
99
1:56.62
Sergio Espinoza
(12)
Claremont
(SS)
Mt. SAC Relays
(04/16/16)
100
1:56.65
Ronaldo Delgado
(10)
Caruthers
(CE)
CE Sierra Sequoia Cha...
(05/11/16)