BOYS DISCUS STATE LEADERS


 

Below are the statewide leaders for the current outdoor high school track and field season, based on results submitted by meet directors and timers (for invitationals and postseason meets) as well as by head coaches (for dual, triangular and quadrangular meets). These lists are updated hourly. 

Timers, meet directors and head coaches may submit marks by clicking here.

The "fine print":

  • Marks in the wind-affected events (100, 200, HH, LJ, TJ) appear on the wind-legal list only if the wind reading for the performance was included and was below the maximum of 2.0 meters-per-second. Any mark without an actual wind reading is deemed as wind-aided.
  • Only FAT (fully automatic timing) marks are listed in events of 200 meters or less. No hand times are listed for the 100m, the 200m or the high hurdles.
  • Please include grades of athlete(s), when possible, to ensure proper credit in the "by-grade" leader lists.

Mens Discus Throw
Rank
Mark
Name
(Grade)
School
(Section)
Meet
(Date)
1
204' 4"
Bronson Osborn
(11)
Esperanza
(SS)
Mt. SAC Relays
(04/16/16)
2
200' 1"
Kyle Carrillo
(12)
Westlake
(SS)
CIFSS Masters
(05/27/16)
3
198' 6"
Seth Knowlton
(12)
Great Oak
(SS)
Southwestern Lg Finals
(05/04/16)
4
195' 1"
Jacob Wilson
(11)
Buchanan
(CE)
Central Section Masters
(05/21/16)
5
192' 0"
Charles Lenford
(12)
Oceanside
(SD)
Mt. SAC Relays
(04/16/16)
6
191' 5"
Nathan Esparza
(12)
Amador Valley
(NC)
CIF-State Finals
(06/04/16)
7
188' 10"
Mckay Johnson
(12)
Clovis North
(CE)
CIF-State Finals
(06/04/16)
8
188' 4"
Jonah Wilson
(11)
Clovis
(CE)
Central Section Masters
(05/21/16)
9
188' 1"
Iffy Joyner
(11)
Pittsburg
(NC)
NNC Meet of Champs Finals
(05/28/16)
10
187' 9"
Corbin Chronister
(11)
Liberty -CE
(CE)
Central Section Masters
(05/21/16)
11
185' 9"
Clint Meyer
(12)
Esperanza
(SS)
Eagle Invite
(02/27/16)
12
182' 0"
Robbie Otal
(11)
Oak Park
(SS)
Ventura County Champs
(04/29/16)
13
179' 3"
Cole Smith
(11)
Newport Harbor
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)
14
178' 11"
AJ Hans
(12)
Central
(CE)
Sanger Metric Classic...
(04/22/16)
15
178' 9"
Namontte Grisby
(12)
Pittsburg
(NC)
NNC Meet of Champs Finals
(05/28/16)
16
178' 8"
Tyler Moulton
(12)
Burroughs (Rid)
(SS)
CIF-State Finals
(06/04/16)
17
178' 0"
Garrett Kocab
(11)
Serrano
(SS)
CIFSS Masters
(05/27/16)
18
177' 7"
Jordan Arumann
(12)
Esperanza
(SS)
Esperanza vs. Foothill
(04/13/16)
19
176' 3"
Luke Wattenberg
(12)
JSerra
(SS)
CIFSS Masters
(05/27/16)
20
176' 3"
Jordon Ammann
(12)
Esperanza
(SS)
CIFSS Masters
(05/27/16)
21
173' 1"
Tim Krasnoperov
(12)
Poly (Pas)
(SS)
LB Trophy Invite (rev.)
(03/19/16)
22
172' 10"
William Flournoy
(12)
Cajon
(SS)
CIF-SS Division 1 Prelims
(05/14/16)
23
172' 4"
Anthony Garcia
(12)
Edgewood
(SS)
The Qualifier
(03/26/16)
24
172' 1"
Charles Vernoy
(12)
Ventura
(SS)
CIF-SS Division 2 Prelims
(05/14/16)
25
171' 0"
Adam Chacon
(10)
JSerra
(SS)
JSerra vs. Santa Margarita
(03/16/16)
26
170' 11"
Connor Anderson
(12)
Ramona -SD
(SD)
San Diego Section Finals
(05/28/16)
27
169' 5"
Colton Clark
(12)
Poway
(SD)
CIF-State Finals
(06/04/16)
28
168' 9"
Jake Arnold
(11)
Marina -SS
(SS)
Sunset Lg Finals
(05/05/16)
29
168' 3"
Jack Gabbard
(12)
Vacaville
(SJ)
Monticello Empire Lea...
(05/10/16)
30
167' 11"
Josh Johnson
(11)
Valley View
(SS)
Weekly Duals, 4/10/16
(04/10/16)
31
167' 11"
Nicholas Tapuala
(12)
Liberty -CE
(CE)
Arcadia Invitational
(04/09/16)
32
167' 11"
David Potts
(12)
Roosevelt -SS
(SS)
Roosevelt vs. Centennial
(03/24/16)
33
167' 9"
Jaime Navarro
(10)
Great Oak
(SS)
CIFSS Masters
(05/27/16)
34
167' 8"
Daniel Alejandre
(12)
Pacifica (OX)
(SS)
Ventura County Champs
(04/29/16)
35
166' 10"
Tanner Miller
(12)
El Camino -SD
(SD)
CIF-State Finals
(06/04/16)
36
166' 6"
Ryan Coy
(12)
Los Alamitos
(SS)
FV vs Los Al
(04/20/16)
37
166' 1"
Donavan Switalski
(12)
East Nicolaus
(NO)
Northern Section Finals
(05/27/16)
38
166' 1"
Adan Hernandez
(12)
Los Amigos
(SS)
Orange County Champio...
(04/23/16)
39
165' 6"
Grant Kingston
(12)
Anderson
(NO)
Northern Section Finals
(05/27/16)
40
164' 8"
Jake Kenney
(12)
Wilcox
(CC)
CCS Trials
(05/21/16)
41
164' 7"
Jack Root
(12)
Oak Ridge
(SJ)
Bella Vista Bronco In...
(04/16/16)
42
164' 5"
Lucas Niel
(12)
Simi Valley
(SS)
Friday Night Relays
(03/18/16)
43
164' 2"
Will Smith
(12)
Willits
(NC)
NNC Meet of Champs Finals
(05/28/16)
44
164' 0"
Dominique Navarrette
(10)
El Capitan -SD
(SD)
Livingston vs El Capitan
(03/17/16)
45
163' 9"
Jordan Ammann
(12)
Esperanza
(SS)
Arcadia Invitational
(04/09/16)
46
163' 9"
Charles Vernoy
(12)
Valencia (Pl)
(SS)
Oldfield Throwers Inv...
(03/05/16)
47
163' 7"
Jacob Cornelio
(12)
Elk Grove
(SJ)
CIF Sac-Joaquin Maste...
(05/26/16)
48
163' 7"
Tim Krasnaperov
(12)
Poly (Pas)
(SS)
CIF-SS Division 4 Prelims
(05/14/16)
49
163' 4"
Chronister Corbin
(11)
Liberty -CE
(CE)
Easter Relays
(03/26/16)
50
163' 2"
Brendon Jordahl
(12)
Edison -SS
(SS)
Sunset Lg Finals
(05/05/16)
51
162' 11"
Cody Hearn
(12)
Kimball
(SJ)
CIF Sac-Joaquin Maste...
(05/26/16)
52
162' 7"
John Elam
(11)
Canyon (CC)
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)
53
162' 3"
Oscar Payez
(12)
Downey -SS
(SS)
CIF-SS Division 1 Prelims
(05/14/16)
54
162' 2"
Corbin Cronister
(11)
Liberty -CE
(CE)
Simi Valley Invitational
(03/12/16)
55
162' 1"
Jorge Gonzalez
(12)
Ventura
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)
56
162' 0"
Owen Mountford
(11)
Mountain View -CC
(CC)
CCS Trials
(05/21/16)
57
161' 11"
Berry Randle
(11)
Mission Oak
(CE)
Central Section Masters
(05/21/16)
58
161' 11"
Max Moore
(11)
Valley Christian -CC
(CC)
CCS Trials
(05/21/16)
59
161' 11"
Jacob Lopez
(12)
Morse
(SD)
Arcadia Invitational
(04/09/16)
60
161' 8"
Tyler Moulton
(12)
Quartz Hill
(SS)
Michelle Perry Invita...
(04/02/16)
61
161' 6"
Garret Kocab
(12)
Serrano
(SS)
Weekly Duals, 2/28/16
(02/28/16)
62
161' 5"
Brock Wallander
(12)
Vista Murrieta
(SS)
Southwestern Lg Finals
(05/04/16)
63
160' 11"
Nyle Diaz
(12)
Arroyo Grande
(SS)
CIF-SS Division 2 Prelims
(05/14/16)
64
160' 11"
Cyrius Vea
(12)
Liberty -CE
(CE)
Arcadia Invitational
(04/09/16)
65
160' 10"
Jeff Williams
(11)
Clayton Valley
(NC)
Eddie Hart Invitational
(03/19/16)
66
160' 3"
Ryan Peacock
(12)
El Camino -SD
(SD)
San Diego Section Prelims
(05/21/16)
67
160' 2"
Gabriel Coronado
(11)
Golden Valley -SS
(SS)
CIF-SS Division 2 Prelims
(05/14/16)
68
159' 7"
Brendon Jordal
(12)
Edison -SS
(SS)
Edison vs. Newport Harbor
(04/14/16)
69
159' 3"
Anthony Sommers
(12)
San Dieguito Academy
(SD)
Mt. Carmel Invitational
(03/26/16)
70
158' 10"
Kyle Felix
(12)
Burroughs (Rid)
(SS)
Aztec Invitational
(03/12/16)
71
158' 9"
Ben Parker
(12)
Buchanan
(CE)
West Coast Relays
(04/02/16)
72
158' 9"
Patrick Campos
(12)
Esperanza
(SS)
Oldfield Throwers Inv...
(03/05/16)
73
158' 7"
Douglas Ybarra
(11)
Tulare Western
(CE)
Central Section Masters
(05/21/16)
74
158' 7"
Grant Schneider
(12)
Del Oro
(SJ)
Del Oro Invit'l
(04/15/16)
75
158' 4"
Cullen Williams
(12)
Leigh
(CC)
CCS Trials
(05/21/16)
76
157' 11"
Austin Greer
(12)
Sutter
(NO)
Northern Section Finals
(05/27/16)
77
157' 11"
Andres Henry
(12)
Heritage (Menifee)
(SS)
Heritage vs. Paloma Valley
(04/19/16)
78
157' 6"
Ryan Gonter
(11)
Vista Murrieta
(SS)
Southwestern Lg Finals
(05/04/16)
79
157' 3"
Bryant Williams
(12)
Clovis East
(CE)
Central Section Masters
(05/21/16)
80
157' 3"
Steve Maciel
(12)
Esperanza
(SS)
Triton-Asics Invitational
(03/19/16)
81
156' 8"
Daniel Richardson
(12)
Frontier
(CE)
South Area Finals
(05/11/16)
82
156' 7"
Dominique Navarrette
(10)
El Capitan -SJ
(SJ)
CIF SJS Div IV-V Finals
(05/19/16)
83
156' 1"
Kyle Murray
(11)
St. John Bosco
(SS)
St. John Bosco vs Ora...
(03/17/16)
84
155' 10"
Cameron Nitta
(11)
Del Oro
(SJ)
Sierra Foothill Finals
(05/12/16)
85
155' 9"
Saige Swan
(12)
Del Norte (NC)
(NC)
NNC Meet of Champs Finals
(05/28/16)
86
155' 8"
Eric Ortiz
(12)
Servite
(SS)
Beach Cities Invitational
(03/26/16)
87
155' 5"
Chase Mears
(12)
Ridgeview
(CE)
Central Valley Classic
(04/16/16)
88
155' 4"
Mason Crane
(11)
Corona Del Mar
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)
89
155' 3"
Elijah Smith
(11)
Mission Hills
(SD)
San Diego Section Prelims
(05/21/16)
90
155' 2"
Delano Bell
(12)
Santa Rosa
(NC)
NCS Redwood Empire Area
(05/21/16)
91
155' 0"
Gene Pryor
(12)
Mt. Whitney
(CE)
Central Section Masters
(05/21/16)
92
154' 8"
Gabriel Cordero
(10)
Turlock
(SJ)
CCC Meet #2
(04/13/16)
93
154' 7"
Fabian Hunkin
(11)
North Salinas
(CC)
Central Coast Section...
(05/27/16)
94
154' 4"
Timmy Mai
(10)
Evergreen Valley
(CC)
St. Francis Invitational
(04/23/16)
95
153' 9"
Daniel Viveros
(9)
Liberty -CE
(CE)
Southwest Yosemite Lg...
(05/04/16)
96
153' 7"
Cole O'neil
(10)
Newport Harbor
(SS)
Orange County Champio...
(04/23/16)
97
153' 6"
Devin Lecakes-Jones
(12)
Rancho Bernardo
(SD)
San Diego Section Prelims
(05/21/16)
98
153' 5"
Nathan Bell
(12)
Perris
(SS)
CIF-SS Division 2 Prelims
(05/14/16)
99
153' 3"
Arturo Hernandez
(12)
Pitman
(SJ)
CCC Meet #2
(04/13/16)
100
152' 10"
Logan Barker
(12)
Yreka
(NO)
Northern Section Finals
(05/27/16)