BOYS HIGH JUMP STATE LEADERS


 

Below are the statewide leaders for the current outdoor high school track and field season, based on results submitted by meet directors and timers (for invitationals and postseason meets) as well as by head coaches (for dual, triangular and quadrangular meets). These lists are updated hourly. 

Timers, meet directors and head coaches may submit marks by clicking here.

The "fine print":

  • Marks in the wind-affected events (100, 200, HH, LJ, TJ) appear on the wind-legal list only if the wind reading for the performance was included and was below the maximum of 2.0 meters-per-second. Any mark without an actual wind reading is deemed as wind-aided.
  • Only FAT (fully automatic timing) marks are listed in events of 200 meters or less. No hand times are listed for the 100m, the 200m or the high hurdles.
  • Please include grades of athlete(s), when possible, to ensure proper credit in the "by-grade" leader lists.

Mens High Jump
Rank
Mark
Name
(Grade)
School
(Section)
Meet
(Date)
1
7' 1"
Elijah Hughes
(12)
JW North
(SS)
CIFSS Masters
(05/27/16)
2
7' 1"
Isaiah Holmes
(12)
Oakmont
(SJ)
SJS Masters Finals
(05/27/16)
3
7' 0.25"
Sean Lee
(10)
Trabuco Hills
(SS)
Trabuco Hills vs. Cap...
(03/02/16)
4
7' 0"
Earnest Sears
(11)
Alemany
(SS)
CIF-State Finals
(06/04/16)
5
7' 0"
Darius Carbin
(12)
Mt. Pleasant
(CC)
CIF-State Finals
(06/04/16)
6
6' 10"
Bryce Fausset
(12)
Ventura
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)
7
6' 10"
Darius Thomas
(12)
St. Francis (MV) -CC
(CC)
St. Francis Invitational
(04/23/16)
8
6' 8"
Jeffrey Lee-Heidenreich
(11)
Gunn
(CC)
CIF-State Finals
(06/04/16)
9
6' 8"
Isaias Hunter
(11)
Lathrop
(SJ)
SJS Masters Finals
(05/27/16)
10
6' 8"
Sethan Miller
(11)
Pleasant Valley
(NO)
Weekly Duals, 5/8/16
(05/08/16)
11
6' 8"
Kevin Kitchen
(11)
Fortuna
(NC)
Weekly Duals, 5/8/16
(05/08/16)
12
6' 8"
James Phillips
(11)
Yorba Linda
(SS)
North Hills League Finals
(04/30/16)
13
6' 8"
Jahni Newhauser
(12)
El Diamante
(CE)
Weekly Duals, 4/3/16
(04/03/16)
14
6' 8"
Chance Kuehnel
(12)
Sage Hill
(SS)
Trabuco Hills Inv
(04/02/16)
15
6' 8"
Elijah Steward
(11)
Vista Murrieta
(SS)
Saddle-Up Invitational
(02/27/16)
16
6' 7"
Conner Nelson
(12)
Del Norte (SD)
(SD)
San Diego Section Finals
(05/28/16)
17
6' 7"
Nick Heid
(12)
St. Augustine
(SD)
San Diego Section Finals
(05/28/16)
18
6' 7"
Yaniv Rokach
(12)
Rancho Bernardo
(SD)
San Diego Section Finals
(05/28/16)
19
6' 7"
Ryan Laudermilk
(12)
King, ML
(SS)
CIFSS Masters
(05/27/16)
20
6' 7"
Cameron Hepworth
(12)
Del Norte (SD)
(SD)
Avocado East League Finals
(05/13/16)
21
6' 7"
Jake Grimsman
(10)
Vista del Lago -SJ
(SJ)
Cordova Lancer Invite
(03/19/16)
22
6' 7"
Donovan Hawkins
(12)
Franklin (Elk Gr)
(SJ)
Shledon/Husky Invit'l
(03/19/16)
23
6' 6"
Jacob Veres
(11)
Clovis North
(CE)
CIF-State Finals
(06/04/16)
24
6' 6"
Cameron McGlasson
(11)
Stockdale
(CE)
CIF-State Finals
(06/04/16)
25
6' 6"
Jevin Kitchen
(11)
Fortuna
(NC)
NNC Meet of Champs Finals
(05/28/16)
26
6' 6"
Joshua Frazier
(12)
California -NC
(NC)
NNC Meet of Champs Finals
(05/28/16)
27
6' 6"
Kyle Cox
(11)
University Prep -NO
(NO)
Northern Section Finals
(05/27/16)
28
6' 6"
Tommy Gross
(12)
Dorsey
(LA)
L.A. City Section Finals
(05/26/16)
29
6' 6"
Spencer Kemmerer
(11)
Dos Pueblos
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)
30
6' 6"
Josthin Dawkins
(12)
Modesto Christian
(SJ)
CIF SJS Div IV-V Finals
(05/19/16)
31
6' 6"
Myles Pruitt
(12)
Monterey Trail
(SJ)
Delta Lg Finals
(05/13/16)
32
6' 6"
Emmett Brooks
(12)
Kingsburg
(CE)
CE Sierra Sequoia Cha...
(05/11/16)
33
6' 6"
Jeremiah Foster
(11)
Bakersfield Christian
(CE)
CE Sierra Sequoia Cha...
(05/11/16)
34
6' 6"
Jaeden Watson
(12)
Stockdale
(CE)
Southwest Yosemite Lg...
(05/04/16)
35
6' 6"
Chris Lawry
(12)
Ventura
(SS)
Ventura County Champs
(04/29/16)
36
6' 6"
Kamar Wilson
(11)
Pacifica (OX)
(SS)
Ventura County Champs
(04/29/16)
37
6' 6"
Chris Thompson
(10)
Oaks Christian
(SS)
Calabasas vs. Oaks Ch...
(04/21/16)
38
6' 6"
Daniel Nichols
(11)
Fowler
(CE)
Central Valley Classic
(04/16/16)
39
6' 6"
Isaac Grimes
(12)
Rancho Verde
(SS)
Rancho Verde vs. JW North
(04/14/16)
40
6' 6"
Colin Cavanaugh
(12)
Damien
(SS)
Weekly Duals, 4/10/16
(04/10/16)
41
6' 6"
Omar Rivera
(11)
Foothill -CE
(CE)
Larry Lung Relays (fo...
(03/19/16)
42
6' 6"
Austin Stiles
(12)
Ceres
(SJ)
County Clash IV
(03/18/16)
43
6' 6"
Jackson Carroll
(11)
Liberty -CE
(CE)
Kern Invitational
(03/18/16)
44
6' 5.25"
Chris Jones
(11)
Dos Pueblos
(SS)
Santa Barbara County ...
(04/22/16)
45
6' 5"
Cliffton Sullivan
(12)
Tahquitz
(SS)
CIFSS Masters
(05/27/16)
46
6' 5"
Jahi Corbin
(11)
Woodcreek
(SJ)
SJS Masters Finals
(05/27/16)
47
6' 5"
Ryan Dean
(12)
Escondido
(SD)
Avocado East League Finals
(05/13/16)
48
6' 5"
Michael Polk
(11)
Valley Christian -SS
(SS)
Olympic League Finals
(05/04/16)
49
6' 5"
Stephan Gelpi
(12)
Dixon
(SJ)
Halden Invitational
(04/23/16)
50
6' 5"
Isaica Grimes
(12)
Rancho Verde
(SS)
Arcadia Invitational
(04/09/16)
51
6' 4"
Ezekial Bishop
(9)
Oaks Christian
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)
52
6' 4"
Maliq Champion
(12)
Beaumont
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)
53
6' 4"
Darren Morgan
Morningside
(SS)
Bay Lg Finals
(05/06/16)
54
6' 4"
David Straw
(10)
Fountain Valley
(SS)
Sunset Lg Finals
(05/05/16)
55
6' 4"
Vincent Ketelaar
(10)
Arroyo Grande
(SS)
Pac 8 Lg Finals
(05/05/16)
56
6' 4"
Noah Turner
(11)
Saugus
(SS)
Saugus vs. Canyon
(04/28/16)
57
6' 4"
Derreck Affor
(12)
Beaumont
(SS)
Beaumont vs. Hemet
(04/27/16)
58
6' 4"
Clifton Sullivan
(12)
Tahquitz
(SS)
Tahquitz vs. West Valley
(04/19/16)
59
6' 4"
Greg Wallace
Carson
(LA)
Mt. SAC Relays
(04/16/16)
60
6' 4"
Cameron M. Mcglasson
(11)
Stockdale
(CE)
Central Valley Classic
(04/16/16)
61
6' 4"
Robert Holt
(11)
Monterey Trail
(SJ)
Del Oro Invit'l
(04/15/16)
62
6' 4"
Shane Sipes
(12)
Newbury Park
(SS)
Calabasas vs. Newbury Park
(04/14/16)
63
6' 4"
Brad Gehret
Monte Vista -NC
(NC)
Dual Cal vs. Monte Vista
(04/14/16)
64
6' 4"
Nick Kane
(12)
Great Oak
(SS)
Great Oak vs. Temecul...
(04/13/16)
65
6' 4"
Travion Phillips
(10)
Canyon (Ana)
(SS)
Brea vs Canyon
(04/12/16)
66
6' 4"
Elijah Dotson
(11)
Antelope
(SJ)
CVC Quad meet #2
(04/06/16)
67
6' 4"
Quintin Mills
Granite Bay
(SJ)
Stanford Day 2
(04/02/16)
68
6' 4"
Bailey Thayer
(12)
Los Altos -CC
(CC)
Stanford Day 2
(04/02/16)
69
6' 4"
Connor Nelson
(12)
Del Norte (SD)
(SD)
Escondido vs Del Nort...
(03/31/16)
70
6' 4"
Bryan Hlavin
(12)
JSerra
(SS)
Beach Cities Invitational
(03/26/16)
71
6' 4"
Teaun-Tr'e Pierce
(10)
Pittsburg
(NC)
Marsh Creek Invitational
(03/12/16)
72
6' 4"
Christopher Lawry
(12)
Ventura
(SS)
Don Green Invit'l
(03/05/16)
73
6' 3"
Will Kenney
(12)
San Marcos -SD
(SD)
San Diego Section Finals
(05/28/16)
74
6' 3"
Cedric Branch
(12)
Madison
(SD)
San Diego Section Finals
(05/28/16)
75
6' 3"
Michael Chatman
(12)
El Camino -SD
(SD)
San Diego Section Finals
(05/28/16)
76
6' 3"
Zach Green
(11)
Cathedral Catholic
(SD)
San Diego Section Finals
(05/28/16)
77
6' 3"
Bradley Gehret
(11)
Monte Vista -NC
(NC)
NNC Meet of Champs Finals
(05/28/16)
78
6' 3"
Daylon Hicks
Clayton Valley
(NC)
NNC Meet of Champs Finals
(05/28/16)
79
6' 3"
Isaiah King-halsey
(12)
Liberty Ranch
(SJ)
SJS Masters Finals
(05/27/16)
80
6' 3"
Brett Lombardi
(11)
Capital Christian
(SJ)
SJS Masters Finals
(05/27/16)
81
6' 3"
Reece Stratford
(10)
Scotts Valley
(CC)
Central Coast Section...
(05/27/16)
82
6' 3"
James Migdal
(12)
Monta Vista
(CC)
Central Coast Section...
(05/27/16)
83
6' 3"
Nick Lombardi
(12)
Carmel
(CC)
Central Coast Section...
(05/27/16)
84
6' 3"
Carter McEwan
(11)
Rancho Buena V
(SD)
San Diego Section Prelims
(05/21/16)
85
6' 3"
Justice Chima
(10)
Mt. Miguel
(SD)
San Diego Section Prelims
(05/21/16)
86
6' 3"
Ryan Thomsen
(12)
Calvin Christian
(SD)
San Diego Section Prelims
(05/21/16)
87
6' 3"
Ben Lewis
(11)
Los Gatos
(CC)
CCS Trials
(05/21/16)
88
6' 3"
Joshua Marks
(12)
Knight
(SS)
CIF-SS Division 1 Prelims
(05/14/16)
89
6' 3"
Jack Wiseman
(9)
Huntington Beach
(SS)
CIF-SS Division 1 Prelims
(05/14/16)
90
6' 3"
Baylee Carter
(11)
Desert Hot Sp
(SS)
CIF-SS Division 3 Prelims
(05/14/16)
91
6' 3"
Tyler Vaughns
(12)
Bishop Amat
(SS)
CIF-SS Division 3 Prelims
(05/14/16)
92
6' 3"
Derriek Affor
(12)
Beaumont
(SS)
CIF-SS Division 1 Prelims
(05/14/16)
93
6' 3"
Chayin Osgood
(10)
Olympian
(SD)
2016 Dick Wilkins Fro...
(04/30/16)
94
6' 3"
Dylan Coleman
(10)
Granite Hills -SD
(SD)
2016 Dick Wilkins Fro...
(04/30/16)
95
6' 3"
Aidan Jackman
(10)
Clayton Valley
(NC)
NorCal Fr/So Champs
(04/23/16)
96
6' 3"
Ryan Bright
(12)
Chaparral
(SS)
Arcadia Invitational
(04/09/16)
97
6' 3"
Tommy Mcwilliams
(12)
Mission Viejo
(SS)
UCLA Legends Meet
(04/02/16)
98
6' 3"
Isaiah Halsey
Liberty Ranch
(SJ)
Cordova vs Liberty Ra...
(03/30/16)
99
6' 3"
Cole Palka
(11)
Oaks Christian
(SS)
Oaks Christian v NP
(03/17/16)
100
6' 3"
Giannis Michailides
(10)
Clovis North
(CE)
Redondo Invitational
(03/12/16)