BOYS SHOT PUT STATE LEADERS


 

Below are the statewide leaders for the current outdoor high school track and field season, based on results submitted by meet directors and timers (for invitationals and postseason meets) as well as by head coaches (for dual, triangular and quadrangular meets). These lists are updated hourly. 

Timers, meet directors and head coaches may submit marks by clicking here.

The "fine print":

  • Marks in the wind-affected events (100, 200, HH, LJ, TJ) appear on the wind-legal list only if the wind reading for the performance was included and was below the maximum of 2.0 meters-per-second. Any mark without an actual wind reading is deemed as wind-aided.
  • Only FAT (fully automatic timing) marks are listed in events of 200 meters or less. No hand times are listed for the 100m, the 200m or the high hurdles.
  • Please include grades of athlete(s), when possible, to ensure proper credit in the "by-grade" leader lists.

Mens Shot Put
Rank
Mark
Name
(Grade)
School
(Section)
Meet
(Date)
1
71' 7.25"
Bronson Osborn
(11)
Esperanza
(SS)
Mt. SAC Relays
(04/16/16)
2
69' 4.75"
Nathan Esparza
(12)
Amador Valley
(NC)
CIF-State Finals
(06/04/16)
3
64' 1.75"
Mckay Johnson
(12)
Clovis North
(CE)
CIF-State Finals
(06/04/16)
4
63' 5.50"
Jacob Wilson
(11)
Buchanan
(CE)
TRAC Finals (rev.)
(05/05/16)
5
63' 0.75"
Charles Ledford
(12)
Oceanside
(SD)
Weekly Duals, 4/10/16
(04/10/16)
6
62' 11.75"
Kylan Wilborn
(11)
Notre Dame (SO) -SS
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)
7
62' 5.75"
Clint Meyer
(12)
Esperanza
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)
8
61' 11.50"
Charles Lenford
(12)
Oceanside
(SD)
Mt. SAC Relays
(04/16/16)
9
60' 0.5"
Cole Smith
(11)
Newport Harbor
(SS)
Weekly Duals, 4/3/16
(04/03/16)
10
59' 8"
Jonah Wilson
(11)
Clovis
(CE)
TRAC Finals (rev.)
(05/05/16)
11
59' 6.50"
Jake Arnold
(11)
Marina -SS
(SS)
Sunset Lg Finals
(05/05/16)
12
58' 2"
Colton Clark
(12)
Poway
(SD)
San Diego Section Finals
(05/28/16)
13
57' 8"
Nicholas Tapuala
(12)
Liberty -CE
(CE)
Arcadia Invitational
(04/09/16)
14
57' 7.75"
Jorge Gonzalez
(12)
Ventura
(SS)
CIF-SS Division 2 Prelims
(05/14/16)
15
57' 5.50"
Kevin Quisumbing
(12)
Loyola
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)
16
57' 2.75"
Jordon Ammann
(12)
Esperanza
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)
17
57' 2.50"
Tyler Moulton
(12)
Burroughs (Rid)
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)
18
57' 0.50"
Michael Jarboe
(11)
Newport Harbor
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)
19
57' 0.25"
Tanner Miller
(12)
El Camino -SD
(SD)
San Diego Section Finals
(05/28/16)
20
56' 10.50"
Tharon Cornist
(12)
Will C. Wood
(SJ)
SJS Masters Finals
(05/27/16)
21
56' 9.75"
AJ Hans
(12)
Central
(CE)
TRAC Finals (rev.)
(05/05/16)
22
56' 7.25"
Seth Knowlton
(12)
Great Oak
(SS)
Mt. SAC Relays
(04/16/16)
23
56' 5"
Kyle Murray
(11)
St. John Bosco
(SS)
Eagle Invite
(02/27/16)
24
56' 4"
Tyler Moulton
(12)
Burroughs (Bur)
(SS)
Oldfield Throwers Inv...
(03/05/16)
25
55' 9.25"
Eddie Chagoya
(11)
Arroyo Grande
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)
26
55' 8"
Kristian Crabb
(12)
Huntington Beach
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)
27
55' 6.25"
Oliver Grajeda
(12)
Granada
(NC)
EBAL Championships
(05/07/16)
28
55' 6"
Sepirini Togiai
(12)
Hayward
(NC)
NCS Bay Shore Area
(05/21/16)
29
55' 5.50"
Kyle Tsu
(11)
Marina -SS
(SS)
Sunset Lg Finals
(05/05/16)
30
55' 4.25"
Tevita Lasike
(12)
Rodriguez
(SJ)
SJS Masters Finals
(05/27/16)
31
55' 4"
Josh Johnson
(11)
Valley View
(SS)
Inland Valley Lg Finals
(05/04/16)
32
55' 2"
Jack Gabbard
(12)
Vacaville
(SJ)
CIF SJS Div 1 Finals
(05/20/16)
33
55' 0"
Mathew O'reilly
(12)
Jesuit
(SJ)
Delta Lg Finals
(05/13/16)
34
54' 9.50"
Ryan Peacock
(12)
El Camino -SD
(SD)
San Diego Section Finals
(05/28/16)
35
54' 9.50"
Anthony Garcia
(12)
Edgewood
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)
36
54' 8.50"
Connor Anderson
(12)
Ramona -SS
(SS)
Oldfield Throwers Inv...
(03/05/16)
37
54' 8"
Devin Lecakes-Jones
(12)
Rancho Bernardo
(SD)
San Diego Section Prelims
(05/21/16)
38
54' 3"
Corbin Chronister
(11)
Liberty -CE
(CE)
Southwest Yosemite Lg...
(05/04/16)
39
54' 2.50"
Jorge Gonzalez
(12)
Valencia (Pl)
(SS)
Oldfield Throwers Inv...
(03/05/16)
40
54' 2"
Jack Root
(12)
Oak Ridge
(SJ)
CIF SJS Div 1 Finals
(05/20/16)
41
54' 0"
Cole Hardan
(11)
San Pasqual
(SD)
Avocado East League Finals
(05/13/16)
42
53' 8.50"
Kevin Quisimbing
(12)
Loyola
(SS)
Mustang Relays
(03/26/16)
43
53' 8"
Ben Campagna
(11)
San Ramon Valley
(NC)
NCS Tri-Valley Area C...
(05/21/16)
44
53' 8"
Dewayne Williams
(12)
Stockdale
(CE)
Southwest Yosemite Lg...
(05/04/16)
45
53' 7.25"
Gabriel Coronado
(11)
Golden Valley -SS
(SS)
CIF-SS Division 2 Prelims
(05/14/16)
46
53' 7"
John Elam
(11)
Canyon (Ana)
(SS)
Valencia HS vs Canyon HS
(04/13/16)
47
53' 6.75"
Jacob Carpenter
(12)
Vacaville
(SJ)
Monticello Empire Lea...
(05/10/16)
48
53' 6"
Daniel Viveros
(9)
Liberty -CE
(CE)
South Area Finals
(05/11/16)
49
53' 6"
Vincent Raggio
(12)
Notre Dame (SO) -SS
(SS)
Redondo Invitational
(03/12/16)
50
53' 4.50"
Sal Spina
(10)
St. John Bosco
(SS)
Mt. SAC Relays
(04/16/16)
51
53' 3.50"
Parker Jenks
(11)
Marysville
(SJ)
Sacramento Meet of Ch...
(04/30/16)
52
53' 1"
Gerardo Flores
(12)
Cajon
(SS)
Citrus Belt Lg Finals
(05/05/16)
53
53' 0"
David Potts
(12)
Roosevelt -SS
(SS)
Roosevelt vs. Centennial
(03/24/16)
54
52' 10.50"
Cyrius Vea
(12)
Liberty -CE
(CE)
Arcadia Invitational
(04/09/16)
55
52' 10.50"
Luke Wattenberg
(12)
JSerra
(SS)
Mater Dei vs. JSerra
(03/23/16)
56
52' 10"
Luciano Barretto
(9)
Oaks Christian
(SS)
Calabasas vs. Oaks Ch...
(04/21/16)
57
52' 9.50"
Ngahe Mapa
(12)
Mills
(CC)
Central Coast Section...
(05/27/16)
58
52' 9"
Rogelio Alvarez
(12)
Selma
(CE)
CE Sierra Sequoia Cha...
(05/11/16)
59
52' 8.50"
Anthony Hopson
(12)
Vanden
(SJ)
SJS Masters Finals
(05/27/16)
60
52' 7.50"
Iffy Joyner
(11)
Pittsburg
(NC)
NNC Meet of Champs Finals
(05/28/16)
61
52' 7.50"
John Schuler
(11)
Yucca Valley
(SS)
DeAnza Lg Finals
(05/05/16)
62
52' 7"
Eduardo Zul
(11)
San Jacinto
(SS)
CIF-SS Division 2 Prelims
(05/14/16)
63
52' 6"
Jordan Ammann
(11)
Esperanza
(SS)
Esperanza vs. Villa Park
(03/10/16)
64
52' 4.75"
Charles Vernoy
(12)
Ventura
(SS)
Ventura County Champs
(04/29/16)
65
52' 4.75"
Kristain Crabb
Huntington Beach
(SS)
Mt. SAC Relays
(04/16/16)
66
52' 4.50"
Robbie Otal
(11)
Oak Park
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)
67
52' 4"
Corbin Cronister
(11)
Liberty -CE
(CE)
Simi Valley Invitational
(03/12/16)
68
52' 2.50"
Daniel Varian
(12)
Clovis
(CE)
TRAC Finals (rev.)
(05/05/16)
69
52' 0.25"
Terrance March
(12)
Natomas
(SJ)
SJS Masters Finals
(05/27/16)
70
52' 0.25"
Ben Parker
(12)
Buchanan
(CE)
Bobbie Bass Sprint Ca...
(02/27/16)
71
52' 0"
Reuben Jacob
(10)
Hueneme
(SS)
Pacific View Lg Finals
(05/06/16)
72
52' 0"
John Elam
(11)
Canyon (CC)
(SS)
Saugus vs. Canyon
(04/28/16)
73
51' 11.50"
Kaiden Henry
(11)
Yuba City
(SJ)
SJS Masters Finals
(05/27/16)
74
51' 11.50"
Reese Peterson
(12)
Vacaville
(SJ)
Sacramento Meet of Ch...
(04/30/16)
75
51' 9.75"
Dylan Mccreery
(11)
Valley Christian -CC
(CC)
CCS Trials
(05/21/16)
76
51' 9.50"
Colin Schooler
(11)
Mission Viejo
(SS)
Dana Hills vs. Missio...
(04/27/16)
77
51' 9"
Saige Swan
(12)
Del Norte (NC)
(NC)
NCS Redwood Empire Area
(05/21/16)
78
51' 9"
Ryan Gonter
(11)
Vista Murrieta
(SS)
Southwestern Lg Finals
(05/04/16)
79
51' 9"
Andrew Vorhees
(11)
Kingsburg
(CE)
Rafer Johnson
(03/12/16)
80
51' 7.50"
Owen Mountford
(11)
Mountain View -CC
(CC)
CCS Trials
(05/21/16)
81
51' 6"
Jonah Tavai
(10)
Mira Costa
(SS)
California Relays
(03/19/16)
82
51' 4.50"
Kamal Muhammad
(12)
Knight
(SS)
CIF-SS Division 1 Prelims
(05/14/16)
83
51' 4.50"
Isaiah Strong
(12)
Junipero Serra
(CC)
Junipero Serra Top 7 ...
(04/16/16)
84
51' 4.25"
Alejandro Arellano
(12)
Rancho Bernardo
(SD)
San Diego Section Finals
(05/28/16)
85
51' 4"
Kyle Carrillo
(12)
Westlake
(SS)
Marmonte Lg Finals
(05/06/16)
86
51' 2"
Jordan Arumann
(12)
Esperanza
(SS)
Esperanza vs. Foothill
(04/13/16)
87
51' 1.75"
Kushaal Tadepalli
(11)
Agoura
(SS)
CIF-SS Division 2 Prelims
(05/14/16)
88
51' 1.75"
Jaime Navarro
(10)
Great Oak
(SS)
Southwestern Lg Finals
(05/04/16)
89
51' 1.25"
Tommy Brown
(10)
Mater Dei -SS
(SS)
CIF-SS Division 2 Prelims
(05/14/16)
90
51' 1"
Justin Smith
(12)
Birmingham
(LA)
West Valley Finals
(05/13/16)
91
51' 0.50"
Edmund Muller
(12)
Aragon
(CC)
CCS Top 8
(04/22/16)
92
51' 0.50"
Davion Green
(11)
St. John Bosco
(SS)
Eagle Invite
(02/27/16)
93
50' 10.25"
Jacob Samuelson
(12)
Red Bluff
(NO)
Northern Section Finals
(05/27/16)
94
50' 10"
James Jones
(11)
Roseville
(SJ)
SJS DII-III Finals
(05/20/16)
95
50' 9.50"
Chronister Corbin
(11)
Liberty -CE
(CE)
West Coast Relays
(04/02/16)
96
50' 7"
Daniel Contawe
(11)
Soledad
(CC)
MTAL Finals
(05/07/16)
97
50' 6.50"
Angel Cruz
(12)
Ventura
(SS)
Ventura County Champs
(04/29/16)
98
50' 6.50"
Sebastian Schiff
(12)
La Salle
(SS)
La Salle vs. Torrance...
(03/23/16)
99
50' 5.50"
Angel Miranda
(12)
Paramount
(SS)
CIF-SS Division Finals
(05/21/16)
100
50' 4"
William Craig
(10)
Granite Bay
(SJ)
Folsom, Woodcreek vs....
(04/13/16)